This website uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing to browse the site, you accept our use of cookies.

Para, Brazil

Para is one of 27 primary administrative regions in Brazil with a population of approximately 7,588,078 people.

Facts and figures on Para at a glance

Region name: Para (Pará)
Status: Primary administrative region
Population: 7,588,078 people
Country: Brazil
Continent: South America

The regional headquarters of Para (Pará) is located in the regional capital Belem (Belém) with a population of 1,407,737 people.

The distance as the crow flies from Para's regional capital Belem to Brazil's capital Brasilia (Brasília) is approximately 1,588 km (987 mi).

Facts and figures about Para
RegionPopulationRegional capitalPopulation
Para Pará7,588,078 peopleBelem Belém1,407,737 people

Compare with other regions in Brazil.

Map of Para

Map of Para

Information on Para

Information on Para
Region nameRegional capitalSubregionsCountryContinent
Para ParáBelem Belém144BrazilSouth America

Time in Para

Time in Para
Current timeSummer time (DST)Standard timeCurrent timezone offsetTimezone
Wed, 13 Dec 2017 - 2:33pmNoWed, 13 Dec 2017 - 2:33pmUTC -4.0America/Manaus

Geographic coordinates of Para

Latitude & Longitude of Para
PositionLatitude (width)Longitude (length)
Show on map4°00'00.0"S (-4.0000000°)53°00'00.0"W (-53.0000000°)

Subregions in Para

There are 144 administrative subregions in Para.
Subregions in Para
RegionNoPopulationRegional capitalCapital population
Abaetetuba Abaetetuba1.141,054--
Abel Figueiredo Abel Figueiredo2.6,792--
Acara Acará3.53,605--
Afua Afuá4.35,017--
Agua Azul Do Norte Água Azul do Norte5.25,061--
Alenquer Alenquer6.52,714--
Almeirim Almeirim7.33,665--
Altamira Altamira8.105,030--
Anajas Anajás9.24,771--
Ananindeua Ananindeua10.471,744--
Anapu Anapu11.20,493--
Augusto Correa Augusto Corrêa12.40,499--
Aurora Do Para Aurora do Pará13.26,579--
Aveiro Aveiro14.15,767--
Bagre Bagre15.23,855--
Baiao Baião16.36,907--
Bannach Bannach17.3,434--
Barcarena Barcarena18.99,800--
Belem Belém19.1,392,031Belem Belém1,407,737
Belterra Belterra20.16,324--
Benevides Benevides21.51,663--
Bom Jesus Do Tocantins Bom Jesus do Tocantins22.15,246--
Bonito Bonito23.13,630--
Braganca Bragança24.113,165--
Brasil Novo Brasil Novo25.17,960--
Brejo Grande Do Araguaia Brejo Grande do Araguaia26.7,324--
Breu Branco Breu Branco27.52,497--
Breves Breves28.92,865--
Bujaru Bujaru29.25,700--
Cachoeira Do Arari Cachoeira do Arari30.20,460--
Cachoeira Do Piria Cachoeira do Piriá31.26,476--
Cameta Cametá32.120,904--
Canaa Dos Carajas Canaã dos Carajás33.26,727--
Capanema Capanema34.63,628--
Capitao Poco Capitão Poço35.51,899--
Castanhal Castanhal36.173,096--
Chaves Chaves37.21,138--
Colares Colares38.11,382--
Conceicao Do Araguaia Conceição do Araguaia39.45,530--
Concordia Do Para Concórdia do Pará40.28,221--
Cumaru Do Norte Cumaru do Norte41.10,478--
Curionopolis Curionópolis42.18,295--
Curralinho Curralinho43.28,582--
Curua Curuá44.12,262--
Curuca Curuçá45.34,490--
Dom Eliseu Dom Eliseu46.51,318--
Eldorado Dos Carajas Eldorado dos Carajás47.31,745--
Faro Faro48.8,181--
Floresta Do Araguaia Floresta do Araguaia49.17,825--
Garrafao Do Norte Garrafão do Norte50.25,051--
Goianesia Do Para Goianésia do Pará51.30,437--
Gurupa Gurupá52.29,060--
Igarape-Acu Igarapé-Açu53.35,843--
Igarape-Miri Igarapé-Miri54.58,023--
Inhangapi Inhangapi55.10,064--
Ipixuna Do Para Ipixuna do Pará56.51,383--
Irituia Irituia57.31,382--
Itaituba Itaituba58.97,343--
Itupiranga Itupiranga59.51,258--
Jacareacanga Jacareacanga60.14,040--
Jacunda Jacundá61.51,375--
Juruti Juruti62.47,123--
Limoeiro Do Ajuru Limoeiro do Ajuru63.25,028--
Mae Do Rio Mãe do Rio64.27,892--
Magalhaes Barata Magalhães Barata65.8,115--
Maraba Marabá66.233,462--
Maracana Maracanã67.28,376--
Marapanim Marapanim68.26,605--
Marituba Marituba69.108,251--
Medicilandia Medicilândia70.27,442--
Melgaco Melgaço71.24,789--
Mocajuba Mocajuba72.26,745--
Moju Moju73.69,921--
Mojui Dos Campos Mojuí Dos Campos74.---
Monte Alegre Monte Alegre75.55,459--
Muana Muaná76.34,237--
Nova Esperanca Do Piria Nova Esperança do Piriá77.20,159--
Nova Ipixuna Nova Ipixuna78.14,645--
Nova Timboteua Nova Timboteua79.13,660--
Novo Progresso Novo Progresso80.25,106--
Novo Repartimento Novo Repartimento81.62,124--
Obidos Óbidos82.49,254--
Oeiras Do Para Oeiras do Pará83.28,595--
Oriximina Oriximiná84.62,963--
Ourem Ourém85.16,296--
Ourilandia Do Norte Ourilândia do Norte86.27,564--
Pacaja Pacajá87.40,052--
Palestina Do Para Palestina do Pará88.7,487--
Paragominas Paragominas89.97,788--
Parauapebas Parauapebas90.153,942--
Pau D'Arco Pau d'Arco91.6,029--
Peixe-Boi Peixe-Boi92.7,868--
Picarra Piçarra93.12,703--
Placas Placas94.23,930--
Ponta De Pedras Ponta de Pedras95.25,989--
Portel Portel96.52,166--
Porto De Moz Porto de Moz97.33,951--
Prainha Prainha98.29,265--
Primavera Primavera99.10,268--
Quatipuru Quatipuru100.12,411--
Redencao Redenção101.75,505--
Rio Maria Rio Maria102.17,722--
Rondon Do Para Rondon do Pará103.46,974--
Ruropolis Rurópolis104.40,068--
Salinopolis Salinópolis105.37,430--
Salvaterra Salvaterra106.20,184--
Santa Barbara Do Para Santa Bárbara do Pará107.17,154--
Santa Cruz Do Arari Santa Cruz do Arari108.8,163--
Santa Isabel Do Para Santa Isabel do Pará109.59,476--
Santa Luzia Do Para Santa Luzia do Pará110.19,422--
Santa Maria Das Barreiras Santa Maria das Barreiras111.17,198--
Santa Maria Do Para Santa Maria do Pará112.23,033--
Santana Do Araguaia Santana do Araguaia113.56,132--
Santarem Santarém114.294,774--
Santarem Novo Santarém Novo115.6,145--
Santo Antonio Do Taua Santo Antônio do Tauá116.26,673--
Sao Caetano De Odivelas São Caetano de Odivelas117.16,891--
Sao Domingos Do Araguaia São Domingos do Araguaia118.23,140--
Sao Domingos Do Capim São Domingos do Capim119.29,827--
Sao Felix Do Xingu São Félix do Xingu120.91,293--
Sao Francisco Do Para São Francisco do Pará121.15,196--
Sao Geraldo Do Araguaia São Geraldo do Araguaia122.25,584--
Sao Joao Da Ponta São João da Ponta123.5,265--
Sao Joao De Pirabas São João de Pirabas124.20,644--
Sao Joao Do Araguaia São João do Araguaia125.13,149--
Sao Miguel Do Guama São Miguel do Guamá126.51,527--
Sao Sebastiao Da Boa Vista São Sebastião da Boa Vista127.22,890--
Sapucaia Sapucaia128.5,047--
Senador Jose Porfirio Senador José Porfírio129.12,998--
Soure Soure130.22,995--
Tailandia Tailândia131.79,299--
Terra Alta Terra Alta132.10,254--
Terra Santa Terra Santa133.16,952--
Tome-Acu Tomé-Açu134.56,514--
Tracuateua Tracuateua135.27,466--
Trairao Trairão136.16,885--
Tucuma Tucumã137.33,651--
Tucurui Tucuruí138.97,109--
Ulianopolis Ulianópolis139.43,345--
Uruara Uruará140.44,720--
Vigia Vigia141.47,902--
Viseu Viseu142.56,681--
Vitoria Do Xingu Vitória do Xingu143.13,480--
Xinguara Xinguara144.40,573--

External sources of information on Para

Para on Wikipedia