This website uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing to browse the site, you accept our use of cookies.

Maranhao, Brazil

Maranhao is one of 27 primary administrative regions in Brazil with a population of approximately 6,569,683 people.

Facts and figures on Maranhao at a glance

Region name: Maranhao (Maranhão)
Status: Primary administrative region
Population: 6,569,683 people
Country: Brazil
Continent: South America

The regional headquarters of Maranhao (Maranhão) is located in the regional capital Sao Luis (São Luís) with a population of 917,237 people.

The distance as the crow flies from Maranhao's regional capital Sao Luis to Brazil's capital Brasilia (Brasília) is approximately 1,521 km (945 mi).

Facts and figures about Maranhao
RegionPopulationRegional capitalPopulation
Maranhao Maranhão6,569,683 peopleSao Luis São Luís917,237 people

Compare with other regions in Brazil.

Map of Maranhao

Map of Maranhao

Information on Maranhao

Information on Maranhao
Region nameRegional capitalSubregionsCountryContinent
Maranhao MaranhãoSao Luis São Luís217BrazilSouth America

Time in Maranhao

Time in Maranhao
Current timeSummer time (DST)Standard timeCurrent timezone offsetTimezone
Wed, 13 Dec 2017 - 3:38pmNoWed, 13 Dec 2017 - 3:38pmUTC -3.0America/Araguaina

Geographic coordinates of Maranhao

Latitude & Longitude of Maranhao
PositionLatitude (width)Longitude (length)
Show on map5°00'00.0"S (-5.0000000°)45°00'00.0"W (-45.0000000°)

Subregions in Maranhao

There are 217 administrative subregions in Maranhao.
Subregions in Maranhao
RegionNoPopulationRegional capitalCapital population
Acailandia Açailândia1.104,013--
Afonso Cunha Afonso Cunha2.5,957--
Agua Doce Do Maranhao Água Doce do Maranhão3.11,590--
Alcantara Alcântara4.21,852--
Aldeias Altas Aldeias Altas5.23,952--
Altamira Do Maranhao Altamira do Maranhão6.10,211--
Alto Alegre Do Maranhao Alto Alegre do Maranhão7.24,596--
Alto Alegre Do Pindare Alto Alegre do Pindaré8.31,028--
Alto Parnaiba Alto Parnaíba9.10,765--
Amapa Do Maranhao Amapá do Maranhão10.6,431--
Amarante Do Maranhao Amarante do Maranhão11.37,894--
Anajatuba Anajatuba12.25,294--
Anapurus Anapurus13.13,923--
Apicum-Acu Apicum-Açu14.14,959--
Araguana Araguanã15.13,957--
Araioses Araioses16.42,600--
Arame Arame17.31,568--
Arari Arari18.28,477--
Axixa Axixá19.11,425--
Bacabal Bacabal20.99,960--
Bacabeira Bacabeira21.14,965--
Bacuri Bacuri22.16,626--
Bacurituba Bacurituba23.5,304--
Balsas Balsas24.83,537--
Barao De Grajau Barão de Grajaú25.17,816--
Barra Do Corda Barra do Corda26.82,692--
Barreirinhas Barreirinhas27.54,991--
Bela Vista Do Maranhao Bela Vista do Maranhão28.11,946--
Belagua Belágua29.6,527--
Benedito Leite Benedito Leite30.5,473--
Bequimao Bequimão31.20,339--
Bernardo Do Mearim Bernardo do Mearim32.5,996--
Boa Vista Do Gurupi Boa Vista do Gurupi33.7,949--
Bom Jardim Bom Jardim34.39,093--
Bom Jesus Das Selvas Bom Jesus das Selvas35.28,456--
Bom Lugar Bom Lugar36.14,823--
Brejo Brejo37.33,314--
Brejo De Areia Brejo de Areia38.10,540--
Buriti Buriti39.27,042--
Buriti Bravo Buriti Bravo40.22,886--
Buriticupu Buriticupu41.65,226--
Buritirana Buritirana42.14,770--
Cachoeira Grande Cachoeira Grande43.8,442--
Cajapio Cajapió44.10,632--
Cajari Cajari45.18,348--
Campestre Do Maranhao Campestre do Maranhão46.13,369--
Candido Mendes Cândido Mendes47.18,505--
Cantanhede Cantanhede48.20,457--
Capinzal Do Norte Capinzal do Norte49.10,698--
Carolina Carolina50.23,979--
Carutapera Carutapera51.22,008--
Caxias Caxias52.155,202--
Cedral Cedral53.10,300--
Central Do Maranhao Central do Maranhão54.7,988--
Centro Do Guilherme Centro do Guilherme55.12,517--
Centro Novo Do Maranhao Centro Novo do Maranhão56.17,622--
Chapadinha Chapadinha57.73,281--
Cidelandia Cidelândia58.13,593--
Codo Codó59.118,072--
Coelho Neto Coelho Neto60.46,792--
Colinas Colinas61.39,167--
Conceicao Do Lago-Acu Conceição do Lago-Açu62.14,428--
Coroata Coroatá63.61,653--
Cururupu Cururupu64.32,594--
Davinopolis Davinópolis65.12,551--
Dom Pedro Dom Pedro66.22,673--
Duque Bacelar Duque Bacelar67.10,634--
Esperantinopolis Esperantinópolis68.18,456--
Estreito Estreito69.35,738--
Feira Nova Do Maranhao Feira Nova do Maranhão70.8,120--
Fernando Falcao Fernando Falcão71.9,180--
Formosa Da Serra Negra Formosa da Serra Negra72.17,780--
Fortaleza Dos Nogueiras Fortaleza dos Nogueiras73.11,644--
Fortuna Fortuna74.15,108--
Godofredo Viana Godofredo Viana75.10,635--
Goncalves Dias Gonçalves Dias76.17,485--
Governador Archer Governador Archer77.10,205--
Governador Edison Lobao Governador Edison Lobão78.15,895--
Governador Eugenio Barros Governador Eugênio Barros79.15,983--
Governador Luiz Rocha Governador Luiz Rocha80.7,337--
Governador Newton Bello Governador Newton Bello81.11,922--
Governador Nunes Freire Governador Nunes Freire82.25,402--
Graca Aranha Graça Aranha83.6,140--
Grajau Grajaú84.61,903--
Guimaraes Guimarães85.12,105--
Humberto De Campos Humberto de Campos86.26,197--
Icatu Icatu87.25,147--
Igarape Do Meio Igarapé do Meio88.12,543--
Igarape Grande Igarapé Grande89.11,047--
Imperatriz Imperatriz90.247,553--
Itaipava Do Grajau Itaipava do Grajaú91.14,264--
Itapecuru Mirim Itapecuru Mirim92.62,123--
Itinga Do Maranhao Itinga do Maranhão93.24,891--
Jatoba Jatobá94.8,526--
Jenipapo Dos Vieiras Jenipapo dos Vieiras95.15,397--
Joao Lisboa João Lisboa96.20,381--
Joselandia Joselândia97.15,437--
Junco Do Maranhao Junco do Maranhão98.4,020--
Lago Da Pedra Lago da Pedra99.46,108--
Lago Do Junco Lago do Junco100.10,736--
Lago Dos Rodrigues Lago dos Rodrigues101.7,799Lago dos Rodrigues Lago dos Rodrigues-
Lago Verde Lago Verde102.15,407--
Lagoa Do Mato Lagoa do Mato103.10,954--
Lagoa Grande Do Maranhao Lagoa Grande do Maranhão104.10,536--
Lajeado Novo Lajeado Novo105.6,923--
Lima Campos Lima Campos106.11,415--
Loreto Loreto107.11,374--
Luis Domingues Luís Domingues108.6,510--
Magalhaes De Almeida Magalhães de Almeida109.17,633--
Maracacume Maracaçumé110.19,142--
Maraja Do Sena Marajá do Sena111.8,045--
Maranhaozinho Maranhãozinho112.14,066--
Mata Roma Mata Roma113.15,123--
Matinha Matinha114.21,832--
Matoes Matões115.30,930--
Matoes Do Norte Matões do Norte116.13,796--
Milagres Do Maranhao Milagres do Maranhão117.8,118--
Mirador Mirador118.20,434--
Miranda Do Norte Miranda do Norte119.24,331--
Mirinzal Mirinzal120.14,213--
Moncao Monção121.31,748--
Montes Altos Montes Altos122.9,424--
Morros Morros123.17,805--
Nina Rodrigues Nina Rodrigues124.12,467--
Nova Colinas Nova Colinas125.4,885--
Nova Iorque Nova Iorque126.4,600--
Nova Olinda Do Maranhao Nova Olinda do Maranhão127.19,125--
Olho D'Agua Das Cunhas Olho d'Água das Cunhãs128.18,505--
Olinda Nova Do Maranhao Olinda Nova do Maranhão129.13,122--
Paco Do Lumiar Paço do Lumiar130.104,881--
Palmeirandia Palmeirândia131.18,766--
Paraibano Paraibano132.20,104--
Parnarama Parnarama133.34,613--
Passagem Franca Passagem Franca134.17,576--
Pastos Bons Pastos Bons135.18,079--
Paulino Neves Paulino Neves136.14,498--
Paulo Ramos Paulo Ramos137.20,087Paulo Ramos Paulo Ramos-
Pedreiras Pedreiras138.39,481--
Pedro Do Rosario Pedro do Rosário139.22,731--
Penalva Penalva140.34,246--
Peri Mirim Peri Mirim141.13,807--
Peritoro Peritoró142.20,274--
Pindare Mirim Pindaré-Mirim143.31,145--
Pinheiro Pinheiro144.78,147--
Pio Xii Pio XII145.22,016--
Pirapemas Pirapemas146.17,358--
Pocao De Pedras Poção de Pedras147.19,705--
Porto Franco Porto Franco148.21,506--
Porto Rico Do Maranhao Porto Rico do Maranhão149.6,062--
Presidente Dutra Presidente Dutra150.44,719--
Presidente Juscelino Presidente Juscelino151.11,537--
Presidente Medici Presidente Médici152.6,370--
Presidente Sarney Presidente Sarney153.17,143--
Presidente Vargas Presidente Vargas154.10,729--
Primeira Cruz Primeira Cruz155.13,896--
Raposa Raposa156.26,280--
Riachao Riachão157.20,218--
Ribamar Fiquene Ribamar Fiquene158.7,294--
Rosario Rosário159.39,582--
Sambaiba Sambaíba160.5,484--
Santa Filomena Do Maranhao Santa Filomena do Maranhão161.7,063--
Santa Helena Santa Helena162.39,060--
Santa Ines Santa Inês163.78,182--
Santa Luzia Santa Luzia164.69,392--
Santa Luzia Do Parua Santa Luzia do Paruá165.22,644--
Santa Quiteria Do Maranhao Santa Quitéria do Maranhão166.29,172--
Santa Rita Santa Rita167.32,365--
Santana Do Maranhao Santana do Maranhão168.11,661--
Santo Amaro Do Maranhao Santo Amaro do Maranhão169.13,821--
Santo Antonio Dos Lopes Santo Antônio dos Lopes170.14,288--
Sao Benedito Do Rio Preto São Benedito do Rio Preto171.17,802--
Sao Bento São Bento172.40,717--
Sao Bernardo São Bernardo173.26,480--
Sao Domingos Do Azeitao São Domingos do Azeitão174.6,983--
Sao Domingos Do Maranhao São Domingos do Maranhão175.33,630--
Sao Felix De Balsas São Félix de Balsas176.4,688--
Sao Francisco Do Brejao São Francisco do Brejão177.10,226--
Sao Francisco Do Maranhao São Francisco do Maranhão178.12,163--
Sao Joao Batista São João Batista179.19,966--
Sao Joao Do Caru São João do Carú180.12,315--
Sao Joao Do Paraiso São João do Paraíso181.10,823--
Sao Joao Do Soter São João do Soter182.17,104--
Sao Joao Dos Patos São João dos Patos183.24,913--
Sao Jose De Ribamar São José de Ribamar184.162,925--
Sao Jose Dos Basilios São José dos Basílios185.7,496--
Sao Luis São Luís186.1,011,943Sao Luis São Luís917,237
Sao Luis Gonzaga Do Maranhao São Luís Gonzaga do Maranhão187.20,156--
Sao Mateus Do Maranhao São Mateus do Maranhão188.39,109--
Sao Pedro Da Agua Branca São Pedro da Água Branca189.12,025--
Sao Pedro Dos Crentes São Pedro dos Crentes190.4,428--
Sao Raimundo Das Mangabeiras São Raimundo das Mangabeiras191.17,480--
Sao Raimundo Do Doca Bezerra São Raimundo do Doca Bezerra192.6,090--
Sao Roberto São Roberto193.5,957--
Sao Vicente Ferrer São Vicente Ferrer194.20,870--
Satubinha Satubinha195.11,987--
Senador Alexandre Costa Senador Alexandre Costa196.10,253--
Senador La Rocque Senador La Rocque197.18,010--
Serrano Do Maranhao Serrano do Maranhão198.10,924--
Sitio Novo Sítio Novo199.17,007--
Sucupira Do Norte Sucupira do Norte200.10,431--
Sucupira Do Riachao Sucupira do Riachão201.4,610--
Tasso Fragoso Tasso Fragoso202.7,796--
Timbiras Timbiras203.28,007--
Timon Timon204.155,396--
Trizidela Do Vale Trizidela do Vale205.18,951--
Tufilandia Tufilândia206.5,607--
Tuntum Tuntum207.39,257--
Turiacu Turiaçu208.33,956--
Turilandia Turilândia209.22,850--
Tutoia Tutóia210.52,711--
Urbano Santos Urbano Santos211.24,548--
Vargem Grande Vargem Grande212.49,415--
Viana Viana213.49,452--
Vila Nova Dos Martirios Vila Nova dos Martírios214.11,258--
Vitoria Do Mearim Vitória do Mearim215.31,234--
Vitorino Freire Vitorino Freire216.31,654--
Ze Doca Zé Doca217.50,160--

External sources of information on Maranhao

Maranhao on Wikipedia