This website uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing to browse the site, you accept our use of cookies.

Ceara, Brazil

Ceara is one of 27 primary administrative regions in Brazil with a population of approximately 8,448,055 people.

Facts and figures on Ceara at a glance

Region name: Ceara (Ceará)
Status: Primary administrative region
Population: 8,448,055 people
Country: Brazil
Continent: South America

The regional headquarters of Ceara (Ceará) is located in the regional capital Fortaleza (Fortaleza) with a population of 2,400,000 people.

The distance as the crow flies from Ceara's regional capital Fortaleza to Brazil's capital Brasilia (Brasília) is approximately 1,686 km (1,048 mi).

Facts and figures about Ceara
RegionPopulationRegional capitalPopulation
Ceara Ceará8,448,055 peopleFortaleza Fortaleza2,400,000 people

Compare with other regions in Brazil.

Map of Ceara

Map of Ceara

Information on Ceara

Information on Ceara
Region nameRegional capitalSubregionsCountryContinent
Ceara CearáFortaleza Fortaleza184BrazilSouth America

Time in Ceara

Time in Ceara
Current timeSummer time (DST)Standard timeCurrent timezone offsetTimezone
Tue, 21 Nov 2017 - 12:52pmNoTue, 21 Nov 2017 - 12:52pmUTC -3.0America/Fortaleza

Geographic coordinates of Ceara

Latitude & Longitude of Ceara
PositionLatitude (width)Longitude (length)
Show on map5°00'00.0"S (-5.0000000°)39°30'00.0"W (-39.5000000°)

Subregions in Ceara

There are 184 administrative subregions in Ceara.
Subregions in Ceara
RegionNoPopulationRegional capitalCapital population
Abaiara Abaiara1.10,489--
Acarape Acarapé2.15,337--
Acarau Acaraú3.57,542--
Acopiara Acopiara4.51,171--
Aiuaba Aiuaba5.16,207--
Alcantaras Alcântaras6.10,773--
Altaneira Altaneira7.6,851--
Alto Santo Alto Santo8.16,360--
Amontada Amontada9.39,233--
Antonina Do Norte Antonina do Norte10.6,984--
Apuiares Apuiarés11.13,927--
Aquiraz Aquiraz12.72,651--
Aracati Aracati13.69,167--
Aracoiaba Aracoiaba14.25,405--
Ararenda Ararendá15.10,500--
Araripe Araripe16.20,689--
Aratuba Aratuba17.11,529--
Arneiroz Arneiroz18.7,657--
Assare Assaré19.22,448--
Aurora Aurora20.24,573--
Baixio Baixio21.6,026--
Banabuiu Banabuiú22.17,320--
Barbalha Barbalha23.55,373--
Barreira Barreira24.19,574--
Barro Barro25.21,528--
Barroquinha Barroquinha26.14,475--
Baturite Baturité27.33,326--
Beberibe Beberibe28.49,334--
Bela Cruz Bela Cruz29.30,873--
Boa Viagem Boa Viagem30.52,521--
Brejo Santo Brejo Santo31.45,190--
Camocim Camocim32.60,163--
Campos Sales Campos Sales33.26,510--
Caninde Canindé34.74,486--
Capistrano Capistrano35.17,063--
Caridade Caridade36.20,020--
Carire Cariré37.18,348--
Caririacu Caririaçu38.26,387--
Carius Cariús39.18,567--
Carnaubal Carnaubal40.16,746--
Cascavel Cascavel41.66,124--
Catarina Catarina42.18,745--
Catunda Catunda43.9,951--
Caucaia Caucaia44.324,738--
Cedro Cedro45.24,538--
Chaval Chaval46.12,617--
Choro Choró47.12,853--
Chorozinho Chorozinho48.18,920--
Coreau Coreaú49.22,018--
Crateus Crateús50.72,853--
Crato Crato51.121,462--
Croata Croatá52.17,077--
Cruz Cruz53.22,480--
Deputado Irapuan Pinheiro Deputado Irapuan Pinheiro54.9,094--
Erere Ererê55.6,853--
Eusebio Eusébio56.46,047--
Farias Brito Farias Brito57.19,007--
Forquilha Forquilha58.21,786--
Fortaleza Fortaleza59.2,447,409Fortaleza Fortaleza2,400,000
Fortim Fortim60.14,851--
Frecheirinha Frecheirinha61.12,991--
General Sampaio General Sampaio62.6,216--
Graca Graça63.15,052--
Granja Granja64.52,670--
Granjeiro Granjeiro65.4,626--
Groairas Groaíras66.10,228--
Guaiuba Guaiúba67.24,091--
Guaraciaba Do Norte Guaraciaba do Norte68.37,777--
Guaramiranga Guaramiranga69.4,165--
Hidrolandia Hidrolândia70.19,342--
Horizonte Horizonte71.55,154--
Ibaretama Ibaretama72.12,928--
Ibiapina Ibiapina73.23,810--
Ibicuitinga Ibicuitinga74.11,335--
Icapui Icapuí75.18,393--
Ico Icó76.65,453--
Iguatu Iguatu77.96,523--
Independencia Independência78.25,586--
Ipaporanga Ipaporanga79.11,335--
Ipaumirim Ipaumirim80.12,014--
Ipu Ipu81.40,300--
Ipueiras Ipueiras82.37,874--
Iracema Iracema83.13,725--
Iraucuba Irauçuba84.22,347--
Itaicaba Itaiçaba85.7,321--
Itaitinga Itaitinga86.35,838--
Itapage Itapagé87.48,366--
Itapipoca Itapipoca88.116,065--
Itapiuna Itapiúna89.18,626--
Itarema Itarema90.37,462--
Itatira Itatira91.18,894--
Jaguaretama Jaguaretama92.17,867--
Jaguaribara Jaguaribara93.10,405--
Jaguaribe Jaguaribe94.34,416--
Jaguaruana Jaguaruana95.32,239--
Jardim Jardim96.26,697--
Jati Jati97.7,649--
Jijoca De Jericoacoara Jijoca de Jericoacoara98.17,002--
Juazeiro Do Norte Juazeiro do Norte99.249,936--
Jucas Jucás100.23,809--
Lavras Da Mangabeira Lavras da Mangabeira101.31,096--
Limoeiro Do Norte Limoeiro do Norte102.56,281--
Madalena Madalena103.18,085--
Maracanau Maracanaú104.209,748--
Maranguape Maranguape105.112,926--
Marco Marco106.24,707--
Martinopole Martinópole107.10,220--
Massape Massapê108.35,201--
Mauriti Mauriti109.44,217--
Meruoca Meruoca110.13,693--
Milagres Milagres111.28,317--
Milha Milhã112.13,078--
Miraima Miraíma113.12,800--
Missao Velha Missão Velha114.34,258--
Mombaca Mombaça115.42,707--
Monsenhor Tabosa Monsenhor Tabosa116.16,706--
Morada Nova Morada Nova117.62,086--
Moraujo Moraújo118.8,069--
Morrinhos Morrinhos119.20,703--
Mucambo Mucambo120.14,102--
Mulungu Mulungu121.11,485--
Nova Olinda Nova Olinda122.14,256--
Nova Russas Nova Russas123.30,977--
Novo Oriente Novo Oriente124.27,461--
Ocara Ocara125.24,012--
Oros Orós126.21,392--
Pacajus Pacajus127.61,846--
Pacatuba Pacatuba128.72,249--
Pacoti Pacoti129.11,607--
Pacuja Pacujá130.5,986--
Palhano Palhano131.8,869--
Palmacia Palmácia132.12,005--
Paracuru Paracuru133.31,638--
Paraipaba Paraipaba134.30,041--
Parambu Parambu135.31,320--
Paramoti Paramoti136.11,308--
Pedra Branca Pedra Branca137.41,942--
Penaforte Penaforte138.8,226--
Pentecoste Pentecoste139.35,412--
Pereiro Pereiro140.15,764--
Pindoretama Pindoretama141.18,691--
Piquet Carneiro Piquet Carneiro142.15,501--
Pires Ferreira Pires Ferreira143.10,216--
Poranga Poranga144.12,003--
Porteiras Porteiras145.15,065--
Potengi Potengi146.10,276--
Potiretama Potiretama147.6,129--
Quiterianopolis Quiterianópolis148.19,918--
Quixada Quixadá149.80,605--
Quixelo Quixelô150.15,000--
Quixeramobim Quixeramobim151.71,912--
Quixere Quixeré152.19,422--
Redencao Redenção153.26,423--
Reriutaba Reriutaba154.19,460--
Russas Russas155.69,892--
Saboeiro Saboeiro156.15,754--
Salitre Salitre157.15,453--
Santa Quiteria Santa Quitéria158.42,759--
Santana Do Acarau Santana do Acaraú159.29,977--
Santana Do Cariri Santana do Cariri160.17,181--
Sao Benedito São Benedito161.44,186--
Sao Goncalo Do Amarante São Gonçalo do Amarante162.43,947--
Sao Joao Do Jaguaribe São João do Jaguaribe163.7,902--
Sao Luis Do Curu São Luís do Curu164.12,336--
Senador Pompeu Senador Pompeu165.26,494--
Senador Sa Senador Sá166.6,852--
Sobral Sobral167.188,271--
Solonopole Solonópole168.17,657--
Tabuleiro Do Norte Tabuleiro do Norte169.29,210--
Tamboril Tamboril170.25,455--
Tarrafas Tarrafas171.8,910--
Taua Tauá172.55,755--
Tejucuoca Tejuçuoca173.16,836--
Tiangua Tianguá174.68,901--
Trairi Trairi175.51,432--
Tururu Tururu176.14,415--
Ubajara Ubajara177.31,792--
Umari Umari178.7,545--
Umirim Umirim179.18,807--
Uruburetama Uruburetama180.19,765--
Uruoca Uruoca181.12,894--
Varjota Varjota182.17,584--
Varzea Alegre Várzea Alegre183.38,442--
Vicosa Do Ceara Viçosa do Ceará184.54,961--

External sources of information on Ceara

Ceara on Wikipedia