This website uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing to browse the site, you accept our use of cookies.

Sao Paulo, Brazil

Sao Paulo is one of 27 primary administrative regions in Brazil with a population of approximately 41,252,160 people.

Facts and figures on Sao Paulo at a glance

Region name: Sao Paulo (São Paulo)
Status: Primary administrative region
Population: 41,252,160 people
Country: Brazil
Continent: South America

The regional headquarters of Sao Paulo (São Paulo) is located in the regional capital Sao Paulo (São Paulo) with a population of 10,021,295 people.

The distance as the crow flies from Sao Paulo's regional capital Sao Paulo to Brazil's capital Brasilia (Brasília) is approximately 872 km (542 mi).

Facts and figures about Sao Paulo
RegionPopulationRegional capitalPopulation
Sao Paulo São Paulo41,252,160 peopleSao Paulo São Paulo10,021,295 people

Compare with other regions in Brazil.

Map of Sao Paulo

Map of Sao Paulo

Information on Sao Paulo

Information on Sao Paulo
Region nameRegional capitalSubregionsCountryContinent
Sao Paulo São PauloSao Paulo São Paulo645BrazilSouth America

Time in Sao Paulo

Time in Sao Paulo
Current timeSummer time (DST)Standard timeCurrent timezone offsetTimezone
Tue, 21 Nov 2017 - 1:52pmIn effect (+1 hour)Tue, 21 Nov 2017 - 12:52pmGMT UTC -1.0America/Sao_Paulo

Geographic coordinates of Sao Paulo

Latitude & Longitude of Sao Paulo
PositionLatitude (width)Longitude (length)
Show on map22°00'00.0"S (-22.0000000°)49°00'00.0"W (-49.0000000°)

Subregions in Sao Paulo

There are 645 administrative subregions in Sao Paulo.
Subregions in Sao Paulo
RegionNoPopulationRegional capitalCapital population
Adamantina Adamantina1.33,797--
Adolfo Adolfo2.3,557--
Aguai Aguaí3.32,168--
Aguas Da Prata Águas da Prata4.7,580--
Aguas De Lindoia Águas de Lindóia5.17,261--
Aguas De Santa Barbara Águas de Santa Bárbara6.5,598--
Aguas De Sao Pedro Águas de São Pedro7.2,703--
Agudos Agudos8.34,532--
Alambari Alambari9.4,886--
Alfredo Marcondes Alfredo Marcondes10.3,891--
Altair Altair11.3,814--
Altinopolis Altinópolis12.15,609--
Alto Alegre Alto Alegre13.4,105--
Aluminio Alumínio14.16,845--
Alvares Florence Álvares Florence15.3,901--
Alvares Machado Álvares Machado16.23,506--
Alvaro De Carvalho Álvaro de Carvalho17.4,650--
Alvinlandia Alvinlândia18.3,000--
Americana Americana19.210,701--
Americo Brasiliense Américo Brasiliense20.34,522--
Americo De Campos Américo de Campos21.5,706--
Amparo Amparo22.65,836Amparo Amparo41,497
Analandia Analândia23.4,289--
Andradina Andradina24.55,317--
Angatuba Angatuba25.22,211--
Anhembi Anhembi26.5,648--
Anhumas Anhumas27.3,738--
Aparecida Aparecida28.35,043--
Aparecida D'Oeste Aparecida d'Oeste29.4,444--
Apiai Apiaí30.25,196--
Aracariguama Araçariguama31.17,085--
Aracatuba Araçatuba32.181,618--
Aracoiaba Da Serra Araçoiaba da Serra33.27,323--
Aramina Aramina34.5,150--
Arandu Arandu35.6,123--
Arapei Arapeí36.2,492--
Araraquara Araraquara37.208,725--
Araras Araras38.118,898--
Arco-Iris Arco-Íris39.1,925--
Arealva Arealva40.7,842--
Areias Areias41.3,693--
Areiopolis Areiópolis42.10,581--
Ariranha Ariranha43.8,547--
Artur Nogueira Artur Nogueira44.44,270--
Aruja Arujá45.74,818Aruja Arujá72,077
Aspasia Aspásia46.1,809--
Assis Assis47.100,911Assis Assis101,597
Atibaia Atibaia48.126,614Atibaia Atibaia110,968
Auriflama Auriflama49.14,205--
Avai Avaí50.4,959--
Avanhandava Avanhandava51.11,311--
Avare Avaré52.82,935--
Bady Bassitt Bady Bassitt53.14,605--
Balbinos Balbinos54.3,932--
Balsamo Bálsamo55.8,160--
Bananal Bananal56.10,220--
Barao De Antonina Barão de Antonina57.3,116--
Barbosa Barbosa58.6,593--
Bariri Bariri59.31,603--
Barra Bonita Barra Bonita60.35,256--
Barra Do Chapeu Barra do Chapéu61.5,236--
Barra Do Turvo Barra do Turvo62.7,729--
Barretos Barretos63.112,102--
Barrinha Barrinha64.28,503--
Barueri Barueri65.240,656--
Bastos Bastos66.20,461--
Batatais Batatais67.56,481--
Bauru Bauru68.344,039Bauru Bauru335,024
Bebedouro Bebedouro69.75,044--
Bento De Abreu Bento de Abreu70.2,674--
Bernardino De Campos Bernardino de Campos71.10,777--
Bertioga Bertioga72.47,572Bertioga Bertioga35,759
Bilac Bilac73.7,052--
Birigui Birigui74.108,722--
Biritiba-Mirim Biritiba-Mirim75.28,573--
Boa Esperanca Do Sul Boa Esperança do Sul76.13,658--
Bocaina Bocaina77.10,862--
Bofete Bofete78.9,282--
Boituva Boituva79.48,323Boituva Boituva48,750
Bom Jesus Dos Perdoes Bom Jesus dos Perdões80.19,703--
Bom Sucesso De Itarare Bom Sucesso de Itararé81.3,571--
Bora Borá82.805--
Boraceia Boracéia83.4,268Boraceia Boracéia-
Borborema Borborema84.14,532--
Borebi Borebi85.2,295--
Botucatu Botucatu86.127,370Botucatu Botucatu113,862
Braganca Paulista Bragança Paulista87.146,663Braganca Paulista Bragança Paulista125,096
Brauna Braúna88.5,021--
Brejo Alegre Brejo Alegre89.2,573--
Brodosqui Brodowski90.21,105--
Brotas Brotas91.21,580--
Buri Buri92.18,566--
Buritama Buritama93.15,418--
Buritizal Buritizal94.4,055--
Cabralia Paulista Cabrália Paulista95.4,365--
Cabreuva Cabreúva96.41,643--
Cacapava Caçapava97.84,844--
Cachoeira Paulista Cachoeira Paulista98.30,099--
Caconde Caconde99.18,536--
Cafelandia Cafelândia100.16,612--
Caiabu Caiabu101.4,072--
Caieiras Caieiras102.86,623--
Caiua Caiuá103.5,039--
Cajamar Cajamar104.64,113Cajamar Cajamar56,682
Cajati Cajati105.28,371--
Cajobi Cajobi106.9,759--
Cajuru Cajuru107.23,378--
Campina Do Monte Alegre Campina do Monte Alegre108.5,567--
Campinas Campinas109.1,080,999--
Campo Limpo Paulista Campo Limpo Paulista110.74,114Campo Limpo Paulista Campo Limpo Paulista-
Campos Do Jordao Campos do Jordão111.47,824Campos do Jordao Campos do Jordão53,319
Campos Novos Paulista Campos Novos Paulista112.4,539--
Cananeia Cananéia113.12,226--
Canas Canas114.4,387--
Candido Mota Cândido Mota115.29,911--
Candido Rodrigues Cândido Rodrigues116.2,668--
Canitar Canitar117.4,369--
Capao Bonito Capão Bonito118.46,178--
Capela Do Alto Capela do Alto119.17,533--
Capivari Capivari120.48,573--
Caraguatatuba Caraguatatuba121.100,899Caraguatatuba Caraguatatuba90,843
Carapicuiba Carapicuíba122.369,908Carapicuiba Carapicuíba361,112
Cardoso Cardoso123.11,798--
Casa Branca Casa Branca124.28,312--
Cassia Dos Coqueiros Cássia dos Coqueiros125.2,627--
Castilho Castilho126.18,006--
Catanduva Catanduva127.112,843--
Catigua Catiguá128.7,127--
Cedral Cedral129.7,968--
Cerqueira Cesar Cerqueira César130.17,532--
Cerquilho Cerquilho131.39,649--
Cesario Lange Cesário Lange132.15,547--
Charqueada Charqueada133.15,086--
Chavantes Chavantes134.12,114--
Clementina Clementina135.7,064--
Colina Colina136.17,373--
Colombia Colômbia137.5,994--
Conchal Conchal138.25,242--
Conchas Conchas139.16,302--
Cordeiropolis Cordeirópolis140.21,085--
Coroados Coroados141.5,238--
Coronel Macedo Coronel Macedo142.5,001--
Corumbatai Corumbataí143.3,874--
Cosmopolis Cosmópolis144.58,821--
Cosmorama Cosmorama145.7,214--
Cotia Cotia146.201,023Cotia Cotia174,828
Cravinhos Cravinhos147.31,688--
Cristais Paulista Cristais Paulista148.7,591--
Cruzalia Cruzália149.2,270--
Cruzeiro Cruzeiro150.77,070--
Cubatao Cubatão151.118,797--
Cunha Cunha152.21,874--
Descalvado Descalvado153.31,053--
Diadema Diadema154.386,039--
Dirce Reis Dirce Reis155.1,689--
Divinolandia Divinolândia156.11,209--
Dobrada Dobrada157.7,941--
Dois Corregos Dois Córregos158.24,768--
Dolcinopolis Dolcinópolis159.2,096--
Dourado Dourado160.8,607--
Dracena Dracena161.43,263--
Duartina Duartina162.12,251--
Dumont Dumont163.8,143--
Echapora Echaporã164.6,318--
Eldorado Eldorado165.14,645--
Elias Fausto Elias Fausto166.15,796--
Elisiario Elisiário167.3,120--
Embauba Embaúba168.2,423--
Embu Embu169.240,007--
Embu-Guacu Embu-Guaçu170.62,846--
Emilianopolis Emilianópolis171.3,024--
Engenheiro Coelho Engenheiro Coelho172.15,719--
Espirito Santo Do Pinhal Espírito Santo do Pinhal173.41,919--
Espirito Santo Do Turvo Espírito Santo do Turvo174.4,246--
Estiva Gerbi Estiva Gerbi175.10,044--
Estrela D'Oeste Estrela d'Oeste176.8,208--
Estrela Do Norte Estrela do Norte177.2,661--
Euclides Da Cunha Paulista Euclides da Cunha Paulista178.9,585--
Fartura Fartura179.15,324--
Fernando Prestes Fernando Prestes180.5,534--
Fernandopolis Fernandópolis181.64,707--
Fernao Fernão182.1,563--
Ferraz De Vasconcelos Ferraz de Vasconcelos183.168,290--
Flora Rica Flora Rica184.1,752--
Floreal Floreal185.3,003--
Florida Paulista Flórida Paulista186.12,849--
Florinia Florínia187.2,829--
Franca Franca188.318,785Franca Franca305,041
Francisco Morato Francisco Morato189.154,538--
Franco Da Rocha Franco da Rocha190.131,603--
Gabriel Monteiro Gabriel Monteiro191.2,705--
Galia Gália192.7,011--
Garca Garça193.43,124--
Gastao Vidigal Gastão Vidigal194.4,193--
Gaviao Peixoto Gavião Peixoto195.4,420--
General Salgado General Salgado196.10,674--
Getulina Getulina197.10,777--
Glicerio Glicério198.4,577--
Guaicara Guaiçara199.10,671--
Guaimbe Guaimbê200.5,425--
Guaira Guaíra201.37,412--
Guapiacu Guapiaçu202.17,885--
Guapiara Guapiara203.17,988--
Guara Guará204.19,864--
Guaracai Guaraçaí205.8,435--
Guaraci Guaraci206.9,976--
Guarani D'Oeste Guarani d'Oeste207.1,969--
Guaranta Guarantã208.6,400--
Guararapes Guararapes209.30,600--
Guararema Guararema210.25,861Guararema Guararema23,572
Guaratingueta Guaratinguetá211.112,091--
Guarei Guareí212.14,568--
Guariba Guariba213.35,491--
Guaruja Guarujá214.290,607Guaruja Guarujá310,424
Guarulhos Guarulhos215.1,222,357--
Guatapara Guatapará216.6,966--
Guzolandia Guzolândia217.4,754--
Herculandia Herculândia218.8,696--
Holambra Holambra219.11,292--
Hortolandia Hortolândia220.192,225Hortolandia Hortolândia203,533
Iacanga Iacanga221.10,010--
Iacri Iacri222.6,419--
Iaras Iaras223.6,377--
Ibate Ibaté224.30,724--
Ibira Ibirá225.10,868--
Ibirarema Ibirarema226.6,725--
Ibitinga Ibitinga227.53,166--
Ibiuna Ibiúna228.71,228Ibiuna Ibiúna22,860
Icem Icém229.7,462--
Iepe Iepê230.7,627--
Igaracu Do Tiete Igaraçu do Tietê231.23,370--
Igarapava Igarapava232.27,960--
Igarata Igaratá233.8,825--
Iguape Iguape234.28,844--
Ilha Comprida Ilha Comprida235.9,027--
Ilha Solteira Ilha Solteira236.25,071--
Ilhabela Ilhabela237.28,176Ilhabela Ilhabela32,892
Indaiatuba Indaiatuba238.201,848Indaiatuba Indaiatuba179,911
Indiana Indiana239.4,828--
Indiapora Indiaporã240.3,906--
Inubia Paulista Inúbia Paulista241.3,630--
Ipaucu Ipaussu242.13,746--
Ipero Iperó243.28,301--
Ipeuna Ipeúna244.6,016--
Ipigua Ipiguá245.4,459--
Iporanga Iporanga246.4,302--
Ipua Ipuã247.14,146--
Iracemapolis Iracemápolis248.20,047--
Irapua Irapuã249.7,284--
Irapuru Irapuru250.7,787--
Itabera Itaberá251.17,861--
Itai Itaí252.24,015--
Itajobi Itajobi253.14,553--
Itaju Itaju254.3,263--
Itanhaem Itanhaém255.87,053Itanhaem Itanhaém90,385
Itaoca Itaóca256.3,228--
Itapecerica Da Serra Itapecerica da Serra257.152,380--
Itapetininga Itapetininga258.144,416--
Itapeva Itapeva259.87,765--
Itapevi Itapevi260.200,874Itapevi Itapevi201,748
Itapira Itapira261.68,365--
Itapirapua Paulista Itapirapuã Paulista262.3,884--
Itapolis Itápolis263.40,064--
Itaporanga Itaporanga264.14,546--
Itapui Itapuí265.12,181--
Itapura Itapura266.4,360--
Itaquaquecetuba Itaquaquecetuba267.321,854--
Itarare Itararé268.47,939--
Itariri Itariri269.15,471--
Itatiba Itatiba270.101,450Itatiba Itatiba67,934
Itatinga Itatinga271.18,052--
Itirapina Itirapina272.15,528--
Itirapua Itirapuã273.5,914--
Itobi Itobi274.7,545--
Itu Itu275.154,200--
Itupeva Itupeva276.44,825--
Ituverava Ituverava277.38,699--
Jaborandi Jaborandi278.6,592--
Jaboticabal Jaboticabal279.71,667--
Jacarei Jacareí280.211,308--
Jaci Jaci281.5,657--
Jacupiranga Jacupiranga282.17,196--
Jaguariuna Jaguariúna283.44,331Jaguariuna Jaguariúna31,717
Jales Jales284.47,012--
Jambeiro Jambeiro285.5,350--
Jandira Jandira286.108,436--
Jardinopolis Jardinópolis287.37,725--
Jarinu Jarinu288.23,827--
Jau Jaú289.131,068--
Jeriquara Jeriquara290.3,168--
Joanopolis Joanópolis291.11,771--
Joao Ramalho João Ramalho292.4,138--
Jose Bonifacio José Bonifácio293.32,774--
Julio Mesquita Júlio Mesquita294.4,430--
Jumirim Jumirim295.2,801--
Jundiai Jundiaí296.370,251Jundiai Jundiaí321,589
Junqueiropolis Junqueirópolis297.18,726--
Juquia Juquiá298.19,269--
Juquitiba Juquitiba299.28,732--
Lagoinha Lagoinha300.4,840--
Laranjal Paulista Laranjal Paulista301.25,246--
Lavinia Lavínia302.8,782--
Lavrinhas Lavrinhas303.6,586--
Leme Leme304.91,804--
Lencois Paulista Lençóis Paulista305.61,454--
Limeira Limeira306.276,010--
Lindoia Lindóia307.6,708--
Lins Lins308.71,493Lins Lins69,451
Lorena Lorena309.82,553--
Lourdes Lourdes310.2,123--
Louveira Louveira311.37,153--
Lucelia Lucélia312.19,885--
Lucianopolis Lucianópolis313.2,255--
Luis Antonio Luís Antônio314.11,286--
Luiziania Luiziânia315.5,030--
Lupercio Lupércio316.4,353--
Lutecia Lutécia317.2,703--
Macatuba Macatuba318.16,246--
Macaubal Macaubal319.7,663--
Macedonia Macedônia320.3,664--
Magda Magda321.3,200--
Mairinque Mairinque322.43,225--
Mairipora Mairiporã323.80,920Mairipora Mairiporã54,415
Manduri Manduri324.8,999--
Maraba Paulista Marabá Paulista325.4,812--
Maracai Maracaí326.13,344--
Marapoama Marapoama327.2,633--
Mariapolis Mariápolis328.3,916--
Marilia Marília329.216,684Marilia Marília212,218
Marinopolis Marinópolis330.2,113--
Martinopolis Martinópolis331.24,260--
Matao Matão332.76,799--
Maua Mauá333.417,281Maua Mauá386,069
Mendonca Mendonça334.4,640--
Meridiano Meridiano335.3,851--
Mesopolis Mesópolis336.1,886--
Miguelopolis Miguelópolis337.20,442--
Mineiros Do Tiete Mineiros do Tietê338.12,042--
Mira Estrela Mira Estrela339.2,827--
Miracatu Miracatu340.20,595Miracatu Miracatu11,679
Mirandopolis Mirandópolis341.27,475--
Mirante Do Paranapanema Mirante do Paranapanema342.17,064--
Mirassol Mirassol343.53,809--
Mirassolandia Mirassolândia344.4,295--
Mococa Mococa345.66,303--
Mogi das Cruzes Mogi das Cruzes346.387,241--
Mogi Mirim Mogi Mirim347.86,244--
Moji-Guacu Mogi Guaçu348.137,286--
Mombuca Mombuca349.3,266--
Moncoes Monções350.2,134--
Mongagua Mongaguá351.46,310Mongagua Mongaguá45,930
Monte Alegre Do Sul Monte Alegre do Sul352.7,148--
Monte Alto Monte Alto353.46,647--
Monte Aprazivel Monte Aprazível354.21,748--
Monte Azul Paulista Monte Azul Paulista355.18,931--
Monte Castelo Monte Castelo356.4,063--
Monte Mor Monte Mor357.48,971--
Monteiro Lobato Monteiro Lobato358.4,123--
Morro Agudo Morro Agudo359.29,127--
Morungaba Morungaba360.11,775--
Motuca Motuca361.4,290--
Murutinga Do Sul Murutinga do Sul362.4,186--
Nantes Nantes363.2,707--
Narandiba Narandiba364.4,289--
Natividade Da Serra Natividade da Serra365.6,681--
Nazare Paulista Nazaré Paulista366.16,413--
Neves Paulista Neves Paulista367.8,777--
Nhandeara Nhandeara368.10,725--
Nipoa Nipoã369.4,274--
Nova Alianca Nova Aliança370.5,891--
Nova Campina Nova Campina371.8,515--
Nova Canaa Paulista Nova Canaã Paulista372.2,114--
Nova Castilho Nova Castilho373.1,127--
Nova Europa Nova Europa374.9,301--
Nova Granada Nova Granada375.19,178--
Nova Guataporanga Nova Guataporanga376.2,178--
Nova Independencia Nova Independência377.3,072--
Nova Luzitania Nova Luzitânia378.3,441--
Nova Odessa Nova Odessa379.51,278--
Novais Novais380.4,595--
Novo Horizonte Novo Horizonte381.36,612--
Nuporanga Nuporanga382.6,817--
Ocaucu Ocauçu383.4,163--
Oleo Óleo384.2,673--
Olimpia Olímpia385.49,792--
Onda Verde Onda Verde386.3,884--
Oriente Oriente387.6,097--
Orindiuva Orindiúva388.5,678--
Orlandia Orlândia389.39,781--
Osasco Osasco390.666,469--
Oscar Bressane Oscar Bressane391.2,539--
Osvaldo Cruz Osvaldo Cruz392.30,917--
Ourinhos Ourinhos393.103,026--
Ouro Verde Ouro Verde394.7,794--
Ouroeste Ouroeste395.8,406--
Pacaembu Pacaembu396.12,934--
Palestina Palestina397.11,052--
Palmares Paulista Palmares Paulista398.10,938--
Palmeira D'Oeste Palmeira d'Oeste399.9,584--
Palmital Palmital400.21,257--
Panorama Panorama401.14,603--
Paraguacu Paulista Paraguaçu Paulista402.42,281--
Paraibuna Paraibuna403.17,384--
Paraiso Paraíso404.5,907Paraiso Paraíso-
Paranapanema Paranapanema405.17,810--
Paranapua Paranapuã406.3,815--
Parapua Parapuã407.10,844--
Pardinho Pardinho408.5,582--
Pariquera-Acu Pariquera-Açu409.18,453--
Parisi Parisi410.2,032--
Patrocinio Paulista Patrocínio Paulista411.13,002--
Pauliceia Paulicéia412.6,342--
Paulinia Paulínia413.82,150Paulinia Paulínia65,595
Paulistania Paulistânia414.1,778--
Paulo De Faria Paulo de Faria415.8,589--
Pederneiras Pederneiras416.41,530--
Pedra Bela Pedra Bela417.5,780--
Pedranopolis Pedranópolis418.2,561--
Pedregulho Pedregulho419.15,699--
Pedreira Pedreira420.41,549--
Pedrinhas Paulista Pedrinhas Paulista421.2,936--
Pedro De Toledo Pedro de Toledo422.10,213--
Penapolis Penápolis423.58,529--
Pereira Barreto Pereira Barreto424.24,959--
Pereiras Pereiras425.7,468--
Peruibe Peruíbe426.59,793--
Piacatu Piacatu427.5,287--
Piedade Piedade428.52,214--
Pilar Do Sul Pilar do Sul429.26,411--
Pindamonhangaba Pindamonhangaba430.147,034--
Pindorama Pindorama431.15,043--
Pinhalzinho Pinhalzinho432.13,104--
Piquerobi Piquerobi433.3,541--
Piquete Piquete434.14,107--
Piracaia Piracaia435.25,139--
Piracicaba Piracicaba436.364,872Piracicaba Piracicaba342,209
Piraju Piraju437.28,489--
Pirajui Pirajuí438.22,724--
Pirangi Pirangi439.10,623--
Pirapora Do Bom Jesus Pirapora do Bom Jesus440.15,727--
Pirapozinho Pirapozinho441.24,718--
Pirassununga Pirassununga442.70,138--
Piratininga Piratininga443.12,072--
Pitangueiras Pitangueiras444.35,314--
Planalto Planalto445.4,472--
Platina Platina446.3,192--
Poa Poá447.106,033--
Poloni Poloni448.5,395--
Pompeia Pompéia449.19,963--
Pongai Pongaí450.3,479--
Pontal Pontal451.40,245--
Pontalinda Pontalinda452.4,074--
Pontes Gestal Pontes Gestal453.2,523--
Populina Populina454.4,223--
Porangaba Porangaba455.8,333Porangaba Porangaba-
Porto Feliz Porto Feliz456.48,914Porto Feliz Porto Feliz41,015
Porto Ferreira Porto Ferreira457.51,407--
Potim Potim458.19,413--
Potirendaba Potirendaba459.15,453--
Pracinha Pracinha460.2,863--
Pradopolis Pradópolis461.17,404--
Praia Grande Praia Grande462.260,769--
Pratania Pratânia463.4,599--
Presidente Alves Presidente Alves464.4,123--
Presidente Bernardes Presidente Bernardes465.13,544--
Presidente Epitacio Presidente Epitácio466.41,324--
Presidente Prudente Presidente Prudente467.207,625--
Presidente Venceslau Presidente Venceslau468.37,915--
Promissao Promissão469.35,688--
Quadra Quadra470.3,236--
Quata Quatá471.12,828--
Queiroz Queiroz472.2,808--
Queluz Queluz473.11,325--
Quintana Quintana474.6,008--
Rafard Rafard475.8,624--
Rancharia Rancharia476.28,773--
Redencao Da Serra Redenção da Serra477.3,879--
Regente Feijo Regente Feijó478.18,496--
Reginopolis Reginópolis479.7,325--
Registro Registro480.54,279--
Restinga Restinga481.6,587--
Ribeira Ribeira482.3,358--
Ribeirao Bonito Ribeirão Bonito483.12,129--
Ribeirao Branco Ribeirão Branco484.18,272--
Ribeirao Corrente Ribeirão Corrente485.4,273--
Ribeirao Do Sul Ribeirão do Sul486.4,464--
Ribeirao Dos Indios Ribeirão dos Índios487.2,187--
Ribeirao Grande Ribeirão Grande488.7,419--
Ribeirao Pires Ribeirão Pires489.113,043--
Ribeirao Preto Ribeirão Preto490.605,114Ribeirao Preto Ribeirão Preto619,746
Rifaina Rifaina491.3,436--
Rincao Rincão492.10,414--
Rinopolis Rinópolis493.9,935--
Rio Claro Rio Claro494.186,299--
Rio Das Pedras Rio das Pedras495.29,508--
Rio Grande Da Serra Rio Grande da Serra496.44,084--
Riolandia Riolândia497.10,574--
Riversul Riversul498.6,165--
Rosana Rosana499.19,691--
Roseira Roseira500.9,606--
Rubiacea Rubiácea501.2,729--
Rubineia Rubinéia502.2,862--
Sabino Sabino503.5,226--
Sagres Sagres504.2,395--
Sales Sales505.5,450--
Sales Oliveira Sales Oliveira506.10,568--
Salesopolis Salesópolis507.15,639--
Salmourao Salmourão508.4,818--
Saltinho Saltinho509.7,059--
Salto Salto510.86,928Salto Salto98,387
Salto De Pirapora Salto de Pirapora511.40,141--
Salto Grande Salto Grande512.8,787--
Sandovalina Sandovalina513.3,699--
Santa Adelia Santa Adélia514.14,333--
Santa Albertina Santa Albertina515.5,723--
Santa Barbara D'Oeste Santa Bárbara d'Oeste516.180,148--
Santa Branca Santa Branca517.13,770--
Santa Clara D'Oeste Santa Clara d'Oeste518.2,084--
Santa Cruz Da Conceicao Santa Cruz da Conceição519.3,998--
Santa Cruz Da Esperanca Santa Cruz da Esperança520.1,953--
Santa Cruz Das Palmeiras Santa Cruz das Palmeiras521.29,974--
Santa Cruz Do Rio Pardo Santa Cruz do Rio Pardo522.43,929--
Santa Ernestina Santa Ernestina523.5,568--
Santa Fe Do Sul Santa Fé do Sul524.29,235--
Santa Gertrudes Santa Gertrudes525.21,644--
Santa Isabel Santa Isabel526.50,464--
Santa Lucia Santa Lúcia527.8,246--
Santa Maria Da Serra Santa Maria da Serra528.5,418--
Santa Mercedes Santa Mercedes529.2,831--
Santa Rita D'Oeste Santa Rita d'Oeste530.2,543--
Santa Rita Do Passa Quatro Santa Rita do Passa Quatro531.26,420--
Santa Rosa De Viterbo Santa Rosa de Viterbo532.23,871--
Santa Salete Santa Salete533.1,447--
Santana Da Ponte Pensa Santana da Ponte Pensa534.1,641--
Santana De Parnaiba Santana de Parnaíba535.108,875--
Santo Anastacio Santo Anastácio536.20,498--
Santo Andre Santo André537.673,914--
Santo Antonio Da Alegria Santo Antônio da Alegria538.6,304--
Santo Antonio De Posse Santo Antônio de Posse539.20,635--
Santo Antonio Do Aracangua Santo Antônio do Aracanguá540.7,627--
Santo Antonio Do Jardim Santo Antônio do Jardim541.5,943--
Santo Antonio Do Pinhal Santo Antônio do Pinhal542.6,516--
Santo Expedito Santo Expedito543.2,806--
Santopolis Do Aguapei Santópolis do Aguapeí544.4,281--
Santos Santos545.419,757Santos Santos411,403
Sao Bento Do Sapucai São Bento do Sapucaí546.10,462--
Sao Bernardo Do Campo São Bernardo do Campo547.765,203--
Sao Caetano Do Sul São Caetano do Sul548.149,571--
Sao Carlos São Carlos549.221,936--
Sao Francisco São Francisco550.2,793--
Sao Joao Da Boa Vista São João da Boa Vista551.83,661--
Sao Joao Das Duas Pontes São João das Duas Pontes552.2,566--
Sao Joao De Iracema São João de Iracema553.1,780--
Sao Joao Do Pau D'Alho São João do Pau d'Alho554.2,103--
Sao Joaquim Da Barra São Joaquim da Barra555.46,524--
Sao Jose Da Bela Vista São José da Bela Vista556.8,407--
Sao Jose Do Barreiro São José do Barreiro557.4,097--
Sao Jose Do Rio Pardo São José do Rio Pardo558.51,910--
Sao Jose Do Rio Preto São José do Rio Preto559.408,435Sao Jose do Rio Preto São José do Rio Preto374,699
Sao Jose Dos Campos São José dos Campos560.627,544Sao Jose dos Campos São José dos Campos613,764
Sao Lourenco Da Serra São Lourenço da Serra561.13,985--
Sao Luis Do Paraitinga São Luís do Paraitinga562.10,404--
Sao Manuel São Manuel563.38,390--
Sao Miguel Arcanjo São Miguel Arcanjo564.31,452--
Sao Paulo São Paulo565.11,244,369Sao Paulo São Paulo10,021,295
Sao Pedro São Pedro566.31,688--
Sao Pedro Do Turvo São Pedro do Turvo567.7,208--
Sao Roque São Roque568.78,873Sao Roque São Roque50,540
Sao Sebastiao São Sebastião569.73,833Sao Sebastiao São Sebastião76,367
Sao Sebastiao Da Grama São Sebastião da Grama570.12,100--
Sao Simao São Simão571.14,350--
Sao Vicente São Vicente572.332,424--
Sarapui Sarapuí573.9,027--
Sarutaia Sarutaiá574.3,622--
Sebastianopolis Do Sul Sebastianópolis do Sul575.3,031--
Serra Azul Serra Azul576.11,259--
Serra Negra Serra Negra577.26,362Serra Negra Serra Negra22,632
Serrana Serrana578.38,891--
Sertaozinho Sertãozinho579.110,094--
Sete Barras Sete Barras580.13,006--
Severinia Severínia581.15,504--
Silveiras Silveiras582.5,792--
Socorro Socorro583.36,695Socorro Socorro24,272
Sorocaba Sorocaba584.586,311Sorocaba Sorocaba558,862
Sud Menucci Sud Mennucci585.7,440--
Sumare Sumaré586.241,437Sumare Sumaré227,977
Suzanapolis Suzanápolis587.3,383--
Suzano Suzano588.262,568--
Tabapua Tabapuã589.11,366--
Tabatinga Tabatinga590.14,686--
Taboao Da Serra Taboão da Serra591.244,719Taboao da Serra Taboão da Serra214,523
Taciba Taciba592.5,714--
Taguai Taguaí593.10,825--
Taiacu Taiaçu594.5,894--
Taiuva Taiúva595.5,447--
Tambau Tambaú596.22,410--
Tanabi Tanabi597.24,055--
Tapirai Tapiraí598.8,015--
Tapiratiba Tapiratiba599.12,743--
Taquaral Taquaral600.2,726--
Taquaritinga Taquaritinga601.53,985--
Taquarituba Taquarituba602.22,294--
Taquarivai Taquarivaí603.5,149--
Tarabai Tarabai604.6,605--
Taruma Tarumã605.12,883--
Tatui Tatuí606.107,975Tatui Tatuí93,580
Taubate Taubaté607.278,724Taubate Taubaté251,641
Tejupa Tejupá608.4,809--
Teodoro Sampaio Teodoro Sampaio609.21,389--
Terra Roxa Terra Roxa610.8,505--
Tiete Tietê611.36,827--
Timburi Timburi612.2,646--
Torre De Pedra Torre de Pedra613.2,257--
Torrinha Torrinha614.9,330--
Trabiju Trabiju615.1,544--
Tremembe Tremembé616.40,985--
Tres Fronteiras Três Fronteiras617.5,428--
Tuiuti Tuiuti618.5,935--
Tupa Tupã619.63,492--
Tupi Paulista Tupi Paulista620.14,262--
Turiuba Turiúba621.1,927--
Turmalina Turmalina622.1,978--
Ubarana Ubarana623.5,286--
Ubatuba Ubatuba624.78,870Ubatuba Ubatuba79,007
Ubirajara Ubirajara625.4,429--
Uchoa Uchoa626.9,475--
Uniao Paulista União Paulista627.1,599--
Urania Urânia628.8,836--
Uru Uru629.1,251--
Urupes Urupês630.12,720--
Valentim Gentil Valentim Gentil631.11,031--
Valinhos Valinhos632.106,968--
Valparaiso Valparaíso633.22,617--
Vargem Vargem634.8,801--
Vargem Grande Do Sul Vargem Grande do Sul635.39,266--
Vargem Grande Paulista Vargem Grande Paulista636.42,946Vargem Grande Paulista Vargem Grande Paulista-
Varzea Paulista Várzea Paulista637.107,146--
Vera Cruz Vera Cruz638.10,769--
Vinhedo Vinhedo639.63,685Vinhedo Vinhedo56,492
Viradouro Viradouro640.17,307--
Vista Alegre Do Alto Vista Alegre do Alto641.6,889--
Vitoria Brasil Vitória Brasil642.1,737--
Votorantim Votorantim643.108,872--
Votuporanga Votuporanga644.84,728--
Zacarias Zacarias645.2,334--

External sources of information on Sao Paulo

Sao Paulo on Wikipedia