This website uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing to browse the site, you accept our use of cookies.

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Rio de Janeiro is one of 27 primary administrative regions in Brazil with a population of approximately 15,993,583 people.

Facts and figures on Rio de Janeiro at a glance

Region name: Rio de Janeiro (Rio de Janeiro)
Status: Primary administrative region
Population: 15,993,583 people
Country: Brazil
Continent: South America

The regional headquarters of Rio de Janeiro (Rio de Janeiro) is located in the regional capital Rio de Janeiro (Rio de Janeiro) with a population of 6,023,699 people.

The distance as the crow flies from Rio de Janeiro's regional capital Rio de Janeiro to Brazil's capital Brasilia (Brasília) is approximately 932 km (579 mi).

Facts and figures about Rio de Janeiro
RegionPopulationRegional capitalPopulation
Rio de Janeiro Rio de Janeiro15,993,583 peopleRio de Janeiro Rio de Janeiro6,023,699 people

Compare with other regions in Brazil.

Map of Rio de Janeiro

Map of Rio de Janeiro

Information on Rio de Janeiro

Information on Rio de Janeiro
Region nameRegional capitalSubregionsCountryContinent
Rio de Janeiro Rio de JaneiroRio de Janeiro Rio de Janeiro92BrazilSouth America

Time in Rio de Janeiro

Time in Rio de Janeiro
Current timeSummer time (DST)Standard timeCurrent timezone offsetTimezone
Thu, 21 Sep 2017 - 2:46pmNoThu, 21 Sep 2017 - 2:46pmUTC -2.0America/Sao_Paulo

Geographic coordinates of Rio de Janeiro

Latitude & Longitude of Rio de Janeiro
PositionLatitude (width)Longitude (length)
Show on map22°15'00.0"S (-22.2500000°)42°30'00.0"W (-42.5000000°)

Subregions in Rio de Janeiro

There are 92 administrative subregions in Rio de Janeiro.
Subregions in Rio de Janeiro
RegionNoPopulationRegional capitalCapital population
Angra Dos Reis Angra dos Reis1.169,270Angra dos Reis Angra dos Reis153,635
Aperibe Aperibé2.10,215--
Araruama Araruama3.112,028--
Areal Areal4.11,423--
Armacao De Buzios Armação dos Búzios5.27,538--
Arraial Do Cabo Arraial do Cabo6.27,770--
Barra Do Pirai Barra do Piraí7.94,855--
Barra Mansa Barra Mansa8.177,861--
Belford Roxo Belford Roxo9.469,261--
Bom Jardim Bom Jardim10.25,398--
Bom Jesus Do Itabapoana Bom Jesus do Itabapoana11.35,384--
Cabo Frio Cabo Frio12.186,222--
Cachoeiras De Macacu Cachoeiras de Macacu13.54,370--
Cambuci Cambuci14.14,829--
Campos Dos Goytacazes Campos dos Goytacazes15.463,545--
Cantagalo Cantagalo16.19,826--
Carapebus Carapebus17.13,348--
Cardoso Moreira Cardoso Moreira18.12,540--
Carmo Carmo19.17,439--
Casimiro De Abreu Casimiro de Abreu20.35,373--
Comendador Levy Gasparian Comendador Levy Gasparian21.8,183--
Conceicao De Macabu Conceição de Macabu22.21,200--
Cordeiro Cordeiro23.20,403--
Duas Barras Duas Barras24.10,933--
Duque De Caxias Duque de Caxias25.855,046--
Engenheiro Paulo De Frontin Engenheiro Paulo de Frontin26.13,239--
Guapimirim Guapimirim27.51,487--
Iguaba Grande Iguaba Grande28.22,858--
Itaborai Itaboraí29.218,090--
Itaguai Itaguaí30.109,163--
Italva Italva31.14,027--
Itaocara Itaocara32.22,902--
Itaperuna Itaperuna33.95,876--
Itatiaia Itatiaia34.28,852--
Japeri Japeri35.95,391--
Laje Do Muriae Laje do Muriaé36.7,491--
Macae Macaé37.206,748--
Macuco Macuco38.5,269--
Mage Magé39.228,150--
Mangaratiba Mangaratiba40.36,311--
Marica Maricá41.127,519Marica Maricá79,551
Mendes Mendes42.17,940--
Mesquita Mesquita43.168,403--
Miguel Pereira Miguel Pereira44.24,647--
Miracema Miracema45.26,829--
Natividade Natividade46.15,077--
Nilopolis Nilópolis47.157,483--
Niteroi Niterói48.487,327--
Nova Friburgo Nova Friburgo49.182,016Nova Friburgo Nova Friburgo153,361
Nova Iguacu Nova Iguaçu50.795,212Nova Iguacu Nova Iguaçu1,002,118
Paracambi Paracambi51.47,074--
Paraiba Do Sul Paraíba do Sul52.41,088--
Parati Parati53.37,575--
Paty Do Alferes Paty do Alferes54.26,381--
Petropolis Petrópolis55.296,044--
Pinheiral Pinheiral56.22,724--
Pirai Piraí57.26,309--
Porciuncula Porciúncula58.17,771--
Porto Real Porto Real59.16,574--
Quatis Quatis60.12,831--
Queimados Queimados61.137,938--
Quissama Quissamã62.20,244--
Resende Resende63.119,801--
Rio Bonito Rio Bonito64.55,586--
Rio Claro Rio Claro65.17,401--
Rio Das Flores Rio das Flores66.8,545--
Rio Das Ostras Rio das Ostras67.105,757--
Rio De Janeiro Rio de Janeiro68.6,323,037Rio de Janeiro Rio de Janeiro6,023,699
Santa Maria Madalena Santa Maria Madalena69.10,321--
Santo Antonio De Padua Santo Antônio de Pádua70.40,569--
Sao Fidelis São Fidélis71.37,553--
Sao Francisco De Itabapoana São Francisco de Itabapoana72.41,357--
Sao Goncalo São Gonçalo73.999,901Sao Goncalo São Gonçalo-
Sao Joao Da Barra São João da Barra74.32,767--
Sao Joao De Meriti São João de Meriti75.459,356--
Sao Jose De Uba São José de Ubá76.7,003--
Sao Jose Do Vale Do Rio Preto São José do Vale do Rio Preto77.20,252--
Sao Pedro Da Aldeia São Pedro da Aldeia78.88,013--
Sao Sebastiao Do Alto São Sebastião do Alto79.8,906--
Sapucaia Sapucaia80.17,504--
Saquarema Saquarema81.74,221--
Seropedica Seropédica82.78,183--
Silva Jardim Silva Jardim83.21,360--
Sumidouro Sumidouro84.14,920--
Tangua Tanguá85.30,731--
Teresopolis Teresópolis86.163,805--
Trajano de Moraes Trajano de Moraes87.10,281--
Tres Rios Três Rios88.77,503--
Valenca Valença89.71,894--
Varre-Sai Varre-Sai90.9,503--
Vassouras Vassouras91.34,439--
Volta Redonda Volta Redonda92.257,996--

External sources of information on Rio de Janeiro

Rio de Janeiro on Wikipedia