This website uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing to browse the site, you accept our use of cookies.

Parana, Brazil

Parana is one of 27 primary administrative regions in Brazil with a population of approximately 10,439,601 people.

Facts and figures on Parana at a glance

Region name: Parana (Paraná)
Status: Primary administrative region
Population: 10,439,601 people
Country: Brazil
Continent: South America

The regional headquarters of Parana (Paraná) is located in the regional capital Curitiba (Curitiba) with a population of 1,718,421 people.

The distance as the crow flies from Parana's regional capital Curitiba to Brazil's capital Brasilia (Brasília) is approximately 1,079 km (670 mi).

Facts and figures about Parana
RegionPopulationRegional capitalPopulation
Parana Paraná10,439,601 peopleCuritiba Curitiba1,718,421 people

Compare with other regions in Brazil.

Map of Parana

Map of Parana

Information on Parana

Information on Parana
Region nameRegional capitalSubregionsCountryContinent
Parana ParanáCuritiba Curitiba399BrazilSouth America

Time in Parana

Time in Parana
Current timeSummer time (DST)Standard timeCurrent timezone offsetTimezone
Sun, 22 Oct 2017 - 4:32amIn effect (+1 hour)Sun, 22 Oct 2017 - 3:32amGMT UTC -1.0America/Sao_Paulo

Geographic coordinates of Parana

Latitude & Longitude of Parana
PositionLatitude (width)Longitude (length)
Show on map24°30'00.0"S (-24.5000000°)51°19'60.0"W (-51.3333300°)

Subregions in Parana

There are 399 administrative subregions in Parana.
Subregions in Parana
RegionNoPopulationRegional capitalCapital population
Abatia Abatiá1.7,753--
Adrianopolis Adrianópolis2.6,374--
Agudos Do Sul Agudos do Sul3.8,270--
Almirante Tamandare Almirante Tamandaré4.103,245--
Altamira Do Parana Altamira do Paraná5.4,306--
Alto Paraiso Alto Paraíso6.3,206--
Alto Parana Alto Paraná7.13,662--
Alto Piquiri Alto Piquiri8.10,179--
Altonia Altônia9.20,516--
Alvorada Do Sul Alvorada do Sul10.10,298--
Amapora Amaporã11.5,444--
Ampere Ampére12.17,308--
Anahy Anahy13.2,865--
Andira Andirá14.20,615--
Angulo Ângulo15.2,861--
Antonina Antonina16.18,891--
Antonio Olinto Antônio Olinto17.7,351--
Apucarana Apucarana18.120,884--
Arapongas Arapongas19.104,161--
Arapoti Arapoti20.25,856--
Arapua Arapuã21.3,554--
Araruna Araruna22.13,424--
Araucaria Araucária23.119,207--
Ariranha Do Ivai Ariranha do Ivaí24.2,453--
Assai Assaí25.16,368--
Assis Chateaubriand Assis Chateaubriand26.33,028--
Astorga Astorga27.24,704--
Atalaia Atalaia28.3,913--
Balsa Nova Balsa Nova29.11,294--
Bandeirantes Bandeirantes30.32,182--
Barbosa Ferraz Barbosa Ferraz31.12,653--
Barra Do Jacare Barra do Jacaré32.2,727--
Barracao Barracão33.9,737--
Bela Vista Do Caroba Bela Vista da Caroba34.3,939--
Bela Vista Do Paraiso Bela Vista do Paraíso35.15,080--
Bituruna Bituruna36.15,883--
Boa Esperanca Boa Esperança37.4,568--
Boa Esperanca Do Iguacu Boa Esperança do Iguaçu38.2,768--
Boa Ventura De Sao Roque Boa Ventura de São Roque39.6,549--
Boa Vista Da Aparecida Boa Vista da Aparecida40.7,911--
Bocaiuva Do Sul Bocaiúva do Sul41.11,005--
Bom Jesus Do Sul Bom Jesus do Sul42.3,796--
Bom Sucesso Bom Sucesso43.6,568--
Bom Sucesso Do Sul Bom Sucesso do Sul44.3,296--
Borrazopolis Borrazópolis45.7,877--
Braganey Braganey46.5,735--
Brasilandia Do Sul Brasilândia do Sul47.3,209--
Cafeara Cafeara48.2,695--
Cafelandia Cafelândia49.14,551--
Cafezal Do Sul Cafezal do Sul50.4,285--
California Califórnia51.8,069--
Cambara Cambará52.23,871--
Cambe Cambé53.96,735--
Cambira Cambira54.7,236--
Campina Da Lagoa Campina da Lagoa55.15,393--
Campina Do Simao Campina do Simão56.4,076--
Campina Grande Do Sul Campina Grande do Sul57.38,756--
Campo Bonito Campo Bonito58.4,407--
Campo Do Tenente Campo do Tenente59.7,125--
Campo Largo Campo Largo60.112,486--
Campo Magro Campo Magro61.24,836--
Campo Mourao Campo Mourão62.87,287--
Candido De Abreu Cândido de Abreu63.16,662--
Candoi Candói64.14,982--
Cantagalo Cantagalo65.12,952--
Capanema Capanema66.18,512--
Capitao Leonidas Marques Capitão Leônidas Marques67.14,936--
Carambei Carambeí68.19,171--
Carlopolis Carlópolis69.13,706--
Cascavel Cascavel70.286,172--
Castro Castro71.67,082--
Catanduvas Catanduvas72.10,208--
Centenario Do Sul Centenário do Sul73.11,178--
Cerro Azul Cerro Azul74.16,948--
Ceu Azul Céu Azul75.11,032--
Chopinzinho Chopinzinho76.19,673--
Cianorte Cianorte77.69,962--
Cidade Gaucha Cidade Gaúcha78.11,067--
Clevelandia Clevelândia79.17,232--
Colombo Colombo80.213,027Colombo Colombo217,000
Colorado Colorado81.22,347--
Congonhinhas Congonhinhas82.8,279--
Conselheiro Mairinck Conselheiro Mairinck83.3,627--
Contenda Contenda84.15,892--
Corbelia Corbélia85.16,302--
Cornelio Procopio Cornélio Procópio86.46,925--
Coronel Domingos Soares Coronel Domingos Soares87.7,238--
Coronel Vivida Coronel Vivida88.21,737--
Corumbatai Do Sul Corumbataí do Sul89.4,003--
Cruz Machado Cruz Machado90.18,043--
Cruzeiro Do Iguacu Cruzeiro do Iguaçu91.4,274--
Cruzeiro Do Oeste Cruzeiro do Oeste92.20,419--
Cruzeiro Do Sul Cruzeiro do Sul93.4,563--
Cruzmaltina Cruzmaltina94.3,162--
Curitiba Curitiba95.1,746,896Curitiba Curitiba1,718,421
Curiuva Curiúva96.13,924--
Diamante D'Oeste Diamante d'Oeste97.5,027--
Diamante Do Norte Diamante do Norte98.5,524--
Diamante Do Sul Diamante do Sul99.3,510--
Dois Vizinhos Dois Vizinhos100.36,198--
Douradina Douradina101.7,446--
Doutor Camargo Doutor Camargo102.5,829--
Doutor Ulysses Doutor Ulysses103.5,734--
Eneas Marques Enéas Marques104.6,101--
Engenheiro Beltrao Engenheiro Beltrão105.13,920--
Entre Rios Do Oeste Entre Rios do Oeste106.3,922--
Esperanca Nova Esperança Nova107.1,970--
Espigao Alto Do Iguacu Espigão Alto do Iguaçu108.4,677--
Farol Farol109.3,472--
Faxinal Faxinal110.16,317--
Fazenda Rio Grande Fazenda Rio Grande111.81,687--
Fenix Fênix112.4,802--
Fernandes Pinheiro Fernandes Pinheiro113.5,932--
Figueira Figueira114.8,293--
Flor Da Serra Do Sul Flor da Serra do Sul115.4,725--
Florai Floraí116.5,050--
Floresta Floresta117.5,921--
Florestopolis Florestópolis118.11,220--
Florida Flórida119.2,540--
Formosa Do Oeste Formosa do Oeste120.7,543--
Foz Do Iguacu Foz do Iguaçu121.256,081Foz do Iguacu Foz do Iguaçu293,523
Foz Do Jordao Foz do Jordão122.5,414--
Francisco Alves Francisco Alves123.6,424--
Francisco Beltrao Francisco Beltrão124.78,957--
General Carneiro General Carneiro125.13,667--
Godoy Moreira Godoy Moreira126.3,337--
Goioere Goioerê127.29,024--
Goioxim Goioxim128.7,504--
Grandes Rios Grandes Rios129.6,625--
Guaira Guaíra130.30,669--
Guairaca Guairaçá131.6,194--
Guamiranga Guamiranga132.7,900--
Guapirama Guapirama133.3,886--
Guaporema Guaporema134.2,218--
Guaraci Guaraci135.5,247--
Guaraniacu Guaraniaçu136.14,583--
Guarapuava Guarapuava137.167,463--
Guaraquecaba Guaraqueçaba138.7,870--
Guaratuba Guaratuba139.32,088--
Honorio Serpa Honório Serpa140.5,960--
Ibaiti Ibaiti141.28,725--
Ibema Ibema142.6,066--
Ibipora Ibiporã143.48,200--
Icaraima Icaraíma144.8,839--
Iguaracu Iguaraçu145.3,992--
Iguatu Iguatu146.2,233--
Imbau Imbaú147.11,276--
Imbituva Imbituva148.28,455--
Inacio Martins Inácio Martins149.10,943--
Inaja Inajá150.2,988--
Indianopolis Indianópolis151.4,299--
Ipiranga Ipiranga152.14,153--
Ipora Iporã153.14,964--
Iracema Do Oeste Iracema do Oeste154.2,578--
Irati Irati155.56,288--
Iretama Iretama156.10,602--
Itaguaje Itaguajé157.4,568--
Itaipulandia Itaipulândia158.9,027--
Itambaraca Itambaracá159.6,759--
Itambe Itambé160.5,977--
Itapejara D'Oeste Itapejara d'Oeste161.10,532--
Itaperucu Itaperuçu162.23,899--
Itauna Do Sul Itaúna do Sul163.3,585--
Ivai Ivaí164.12,806--
Ivaipora Ivaiporã165.31,812--
Ivate Ivaté166.7,524--
Ivatuba Ivatuba167.3,008--
Jaboti Jaboti168.4,895--
Jacarezinho Jacarezinho169.39,093--
Jaguapita Jaguapitã170.12,256--
Jaguariaiva Jaguariaíva171.32,616--
Jandaia Do Sul Jandaia do Sul172.20,283--
Janiopolis Janiópolis173.6,536--
Japira Japira174.4,910--
Japura Japurá175.8,547--
Jardim Alegre Jardim Alegre176.12,325--
Jardim Olinda Jardim Olinda177.1,409--
Jataizinho Jataizinho178.11,859--
Jesuitas Jesuítas179.9,001--
Joaquim Tavora Joaquim Távora180.10,735--
Jundiai Do Sul Jundiaí do Sul181.3,433--
Juranda Juranda182.7,641--
Jussara Jussara183.6,613--
Kalore Kaloré184.4,503--
Lapa Lapa185.44,936--
Laranjal Laranjal186.6,361--
Laranjeiras Do Sul Laranjeiras do Sul187.30,783--
Leopolis Leópolis188.4,145--
Lidianopolis Lidianópolis189.3,972--
Lindoeste Lindoeste190.5,363--
Loanda Loanda191.21,211--
Lobato Lobato192.4,392--
Londrina Londrina193.506,645Londrina Londrina471,832
Luiziana Luiziana194.7,317--
Lunardelli Lunardelli195.5,156--
Lupionopolis Lupionópolis196.4,592--
Mallet Mallet197.12,973--
Mambore Mamborê198.13,968--
Mandaguacu Mandaguaçu199.19,784--
Mandaguari Mandaguari200.32,669--
Mandirituba Mandirituba201.22,235--
Manfrinopolis Manfrinópolis202.3,127--
Mangueirinha Mangueirinha203.17,041--
Manoel Ribas Manoel Ribas204.13,164--
Marechal Candido Rondon Marechal Cândido Rondon205.46,799--
Maria Helena Maria Helena206.5,956--
Marialva Marialva207.31,972--
Marilandia Do Sul Marilândia do Sul208.8,855--
Marilena Marilena209.6,854--
Mariluz Mariluz210.10,224--
Maringa Maringá211.357,117Maringa Maringá311,724
Mariopolis Mariópolis212.6,269--
Maripa Maripá213.5,691--
Marmeleiro Marmeleiro214.13,909--
Marquinho Marquinho215.4,983--
Marumbi Marumbi216.4,599--
Matelandia Matelândia217.16,077--
Matinhos Matinhos218.29,426--
Mato Rico Mato Rico219.3,822--
Maua Da Serra Mauá da Serra220.8,553--
Medianeira Medianeira221.41,830--
Mercedes Mercedes222.5,046--
Mirador Mirador223.2,327--
Miraselva Miraselva224.1,858--
Missal Missal225.10,474--
Moreira Sales Moreira Sales226.12,606--
Morretes Morretes227.15,718--
Munhoz De Melo Munhoz de Melo228.3,678--
Nossa Senhora Das Gracas Nossa Senhora das Graças229.3,834--
Nova Alianca Do Ivai Nova Aliança do Ivaí230.1,433--
Nova America Da Colina Nova América da Colina231.3,480--
Nova Aurora Nova Aurora232.11,871--
Nova Cantu Nova Cantu233.7,425--
Nova Esperanca Nova Esperança234.26,613--
Nova Esperanca Do Sudoeste Nova Esperança do Sudoeste235.5,110--
Nova Fatima Nova Fátima236.8,153--
Nova Laranjeiras Nova Laranjeiras237.11,239--
Nova Londrina Nova Londrina238.13,069--
Nova Olimpia Nova Olímpia239.5,506--
Nova Prata Do Iguacu Nova Prata do Iguaçu240.10,369--
Nova Santa Barbara Nova Santa Bárbara241.3,911--
Nova Santa Rosa Nova Santa Rosa242.7,625--
Nova Tebas Nova Tebas243.7,389--
Novo Itacolomi Novo Itacolomi244.2,827--
Ortigueira Ortigueira245.23,364--
Ourizona Ourizona246.3,380--
Ouro Verde Do Oeste Ouro Verde do Oeste247.5,690--
Paicandu Paiçandu248.35,941--
Palmas Palmas249.42,887--
Palmeira Palmeira250.32,125--
Palmital Palmital251.14,870--
Palotina Palotina252.28,692--
Paraiso Do Norte Paraíso do Norte253.11,781--
Paranacity Paranacity254.10,256--
Paranagua Paranaguá255.140,450--
Paranapoema Paranapoema256.2,791--
Paranavai Paranavaí257.81,595--
Pato Bragado Pato Bragado258.4,823--
Pato Branco Pato Branco259.72,373--
Paula Freitas Paula Freitas260.5,430--
Paulo Frontin Paulo Frontin261.6,913--
Peabiru Peabiru262.13,622--
Perobal Perobal263.5,648--
Perola Pérola264.10,208--
Perola D'Oeste Pérola d'Oeste265.6,764--
Pien Piên266.11,214--
Pinhais Pinhais267.117,166--
Pinhal De Sao Bento Pinhal de São Bento268.2,620--
Pinhalao Pinhalão269.6,210--
Pinhao Pinhão270.30,233--
Pirai Do Sul Piraí do Sul271.23,425--
Piraquara Piraquara272.93,279--
Pitanga Pitanga273.32,645--
Pitangueiras Pitangueiras274.2,814--
Planaltina Do Parana Planaltina do Paraná275.4,095--
Planalto Planalto276.13,668--
Ponta Grossa Ponta Grossa277.311,697--
Pontal Do Parana Pontal do Paraná278.20,919Pontal do Parana Pontal do Paraná14,969
Porecatu Porecatu279.14,183--
Porto Amazonas Porto Amazonas280.4,515--
Porto Barreiro Porto Barreiro281.3,659--
Porto Rico Porto Rico282.2,531--
Porto Vitoria Porto Vitória283.4,020--
Prado Ferreira Prado Ferreira284.3,434--
Pranchita Pranchita285.5,632--
Presidente Castelo Branco Presidente Castelo Branco286.4,775--
Primeiro De Maio Primeiro de Maio287.10,832--
Prudentopolis Prudentópolis288.48,793--
Quarto Centenario Quarto Centenário289.4,856--
Quatigua Quatiguá290.7,044--
Quatro Barras Quatro Barras291.19,786--
Quatro Pontes Quatro Pontes292.3,804--
Quedas Do Iguacu Quedas do Iguaçu293.30,585--
Querencia Do Norte Querência do Norte294.11,749--
Quinta Do Sol Quinta do Sol295.5,085--
Quitandinha Quitandinha296.17,088--
Ramilandia Ramilândia297.4,134--
Rancho Alegre Rancho Alegre298.3,955--
Rancho Alegre D'Oeste Rancho Alegre d'Oeste299.2,847--
Realeza Realeza300.16,348--
Reboucas Rebouças301.14,176--
Renascenca Renascença302.6,810--
Reserva Reserva303.25,177--
Reserva Do Iguacu Reserva do Iguaçu304.7,327--
Ribeirao Claro Ribeirão Claro305.10,690--
Ribeirao Do Pinhal Ribeirão do Pinhal306.13,522--
Rio Azul Rio Azul307.14,093--
Rio Bom Rio Bom308.3,334--
Rio Bonito Do Iguacu Rio Bonito do Iguaçu309.13,660--
Rio Branco Do Ivai Rio Branco do Ivaí310.3,897--
Rio Branco Do Sul Rio Branco do Sul311.30,662--
Rio Negro Rio Negro312.31,261--
Rolandia Rolândia313.57,870--
Roncador Roncador314.11,544--
Rondon Rondon315.9,005--
Rosario Do Ivai Rosário do Ivaí316.5,586--
Sabaudia Sabáudia317.6,095--
Salgado Filho Salgado Filho318.4,403--
Salto Do Itarare Salto do Itararé319.5,178--
Salto Do Lontra Salto do Lontra320.13,672--
Santa Amelia Santa Amélia321.3,804--
Santa Cecilia Do Pavao Santa Cecília do Pavão322.3,646--
Santa Cruz De Monte Castelo Santa Cruz de Monte Castelo323.8,093--
Santa Fe Santa Fé324.10,436--
Santa Helena Santa Helena325.23,425--
Santa Ines Santa Inês326.1,818--
Santa Isabel Do Ivai Santa Isabel do Ivaí327.8,755--
Santa Izabel Do Oeste Santa Izabel do Oeste328.13,134--
Santa Lucia Santa Lúcia329.3,926--
Santa Maria Do Oeste Santa Maria do Oeste330.11,497--
Santa Mariana Santa Mariana331.12,437--
Santa Monica Santa Mônica332.3,570--
Santa Tereza Do Oeste Santa Tereza do Oeste333.10,342--
Santa Terezinha De Itaipu Santa Terezinha de Itaipu334.20,834--
Santana Do Itarare Santana do Itararé335.5,249--
Santo Antonio Da Platina Santo Antônio da Platina336.42,688--
Santo Antonio Do Caiua Santo Antônio do Caiuá337.2,732--
Santo Antonio Do Paraiso Santo Antônio do Paraíso338.2,412--
Santo Antonio Do Sudoeste Santo Antônio do Sudoeste339.18,905--
Santo Inacio Santo Inácio340.5,269--
Sao Carlos Do Ivai São Carlos do Ivaí341.6,352--
Sao Jeronimo Da Serra São Jerônimo da Serra342.11,336--
Sao Joao São João343.10,607--
Sao Joao Do Caiua São João do Caiuá344.5,909--
Sao Joao Do Ivai São João do Ivaí345.11,523--
Sao Joao Do Triunfo São João do Triunfo346.13,704--
Sao Jorge D'Oeste São Jorge d'Oeste347.9,085--
Sao Jorge Do Ivai São Jorge do Ivaí348.5,508--
Sao Jorge Do Patrocinio São Jorge do Patrocínio349.6,047--
Sao Jose Da Boa Vista São José da Boa Vista350.6,511--
Sao Jose Das Palmeiras São José das Palmeiras351.3,831--
Sao Jose Dos Pinhais São José dos Pinhais352.263,488--
Sao Manoel Do Parana São Manoel do Paraná353.2,098--
Sao Mateus Do Sul São Mateus do Sul354.41,257--
Sao Miguel Do Iguacu São Miguel do Iguaçu355.25,755--
Sao Pedro Do Iguacu São Pedro do Iguaçu356.6,492--
Sao Pedro Do Ivai São Pedro do Ivaí357.10,164--
Sao Pedro Do Parana São Pedro do Paraná358.2,494--
Sao Sebastiao Da Amoreira São Sebastião da Amoreira359.8,629--
Sao Tome São Tomé360.5,349--
Sapopema Sapopema361.6,736--
Sarandi Sarandi362.82,842--
Saudade Do Iguacu Saudade do Iguaçu363.5,007--
Senges Sengés364.18,410--
Serranopolis Do Iguacu Serranópolis do Iguaçu365.4,568--
Sertaneja Sertaneja366.5,817--
Sertanopolis Sertanópolis367.15,637--
Siqueira Campos Siqueira Campos368.18,446--
Sulina Sulina369.3,394--
Tamarana Tamarana370.12,232--
Tamboara Tamboara371.4,664--
Tapejara Tapejara372.14,600--
Tapira Tapira373.5,834--
Teixeira Soares Teixeira Soares374.10,277--
Telemaco Borba Telêmaco Borba375.69,878--
Terra Boa Terra Boa376.15,791--
Terra Rica Terra Rica377.15,256--
Terra Roxa Terra Roxa378.16,763--
Tibagi Tibagi379.19,332--
Tijucas Do Sul Tijucas do Sul380.14,526--
Toledo Toledo381.119,353--
Tomazina Tomazina382.8,788--
Tres Barras Do Parana Três Barras do Paraná383.11,824--
Tunas Do Parana Tunas do Paraná384.6,258--
Tuneiras Do Oeste Tuneiras do Oeste385.8,697--
Tupassi Tupãssi386.7,997--
Turvo Turvo387.13,838--
Ubirata Ubiratã388.21,562--
Umuarama Umuarama389.100,716--
Uniao Da Vitoria União da Vitória390.52,753--
Uniflor Uniflor391.2,465--
Urai Uraí392.11,472--
Ventania Ventania393.9,967--
Vera Cruz Do Oeste Vera Cruz do Oeste394.8,973--
Vere Verê395.7,879--
Virmond Virmond396.3,950--
Vitorino Vitorino397.6,509--
Wenceslau Braz Wenceslau Braz398.19,294--
Xambre Xambrê399.6,011--

External sources of information on Parana

Parana on Wikipedia