This website uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing to browse the site, you accept our use of cookies.

Minas Gerais, Brazil

Minas Gerais is one of 27 primary administrative regions in Brazil with a population of approximately 19,595,309 people.

Facts and figures on Minas Gerais at a glance

Region name: Minas Gerais (Minas Gerais)
Status: Primary administrative region
Population: 19,595,309 people
Country: Brazil
Continent: South America

The regional headquarters of Minas Gerais (Minas Gerais) is located in the regional capital Belo Horizonte (Belo Horizonte) with a population of 2,373,224 people.

The distance as the crow flies from Minas Gerais's regional capital Belo Horizonte to Brazil's capital Brasilia (Brasília) is approximately 624 km (388 mi).

Facts and figures about Minas Gerais
RegionPopulationRegional capitalPopulation
Minas Gerais Minas Gerais19,595,309 peopleBelo Horizonte Belo Horizonte2,373,224 people

Compare with other regions in Brazil.

Map of Minas Gerais

Map of Minas Gerais

Information on Minas Gerais

Information on Minas Gerais
Region nameRegional capitalSubregionsCountryContinent
Minas Gerais Minas GeraisBelo Horizonte Belo Horizonte853BrazilSouth America

Time in Minas Gerais

Time in Minas Gerais
Current timeSummer time (DST)Standard timeCurrent timezone offsetTimezone
Tue, 21 Nov 2017 - 1:52pmIn effect (+1 hour)Tue, 21 Nov 2017 - 12:52pmGMT UTC -1.0America/Sao_Paulo

Geographic coordinates of Minas Gerais

Latitude & Longitude of Minas Gerais
PositionLatitude (width)Longitude (length)
Show on map18°00'00.0"S (-18.0000000°)44°00'00.0"W (-44.0000000°)

Subregions in Minas Gerais

There are 853 administrative subregions in Minas Gerais.
Subregions in Minas Gerais
RegionNoPopulationRegional capitalCapital population
Abadia Dos Dourados Abadia dos Dourados1.6,704--
Abaete Abaeté2.22,700--
Abre Campo Abre Campo3.13,311--
Acaiaca Acaiaca4.3,924--
Acucena Açucena5.10,298--
Agua Boa Água Boa6.15,193--
Agua Comprida Água Comprida7.2,020--
Aguanil Aguanil8.4,049--
Aguas Formosas Águas Formosas9.18,482--
Aguas Vermelhas Águas Vermelhas10.12,718--
Aimores Aimorés11.24,969--
Aiuruoca Aiuruoca12.6,173--
Alagoa Alagoa13.2,709--
Albertina Albertina14.2,913--
Alem Paraiba Além Paraíba15.34,341--
Alfenas Alfenas16.73,722--
Alfredo Vasconcelos Alfredo Vasconcelos17.6,078--
Almenara Almenara18.38,779--
Alpercata Alpercata19.7,172--
Alpinopolis Alpinópolis20.18,490--
Alterosa Alterosa21.13,714--
Alto Caparao Alto Caparaó22.5,297--
Alto Jequitiba Alto Jequitibá23.8,323--
Alto Rio Doce Alto Rio Doce24.12,158--
Alvarenga Alvarenga25.4,443--
Alvinopolis Alvinópolis26.15,263--
Alvorada De Minas Alvorada de Minas27.3,548--
Amparo Do Serra Amparo do Serra28.5,052--
Andradas Andradas29.37,302--
Andrelandia Andrelândia30.12,146--
Angelandia Angelândia31.8,003--
Antonio Carlos Antônio Carlos32.11,112--
Antonio Dias Antônio Dias33.9,573--
Antonio Prado De Minas Antônio Prado de Minas34.1,673--
Aracai Araçaí35.2,247--
Aracitaba Aracitaba36.2,057--
Aracuai Araçuaí37.36,041--
Araguari Araguari38.109,779--
Arantina Arantina39.2,823--
Araponga Araponga40.8,165--
Arapora Araporã41.6,233--
Arapua Arapuá42.2,772--
Araujos Araújos43.7,884--
Araxa Araxá44.93,683--
Arceburgo Arceburgo45.9,509--
Arcos Arcos46.36,582--
Areado Areado47.13,729--
Argirita Argirita48.2,901--
Aricanduva Aricanduva49.4,770--
Arinos Arinos50.17,674--
Astolfo Dutra Astolfo Dutra51.13,049--
Ataleia Ataléia52.14,451--
Augusto De Lima Augusto de Lima53.4,962--
Baependi Baependi54.18,292--
Baldim Baldim55.7,917--
Bambui Bambuí56.22,709--
Bandeira Bandeira57.4,988--
Bandeira Do Sul Bandeira do Sul58.5,340--
Barao De Cocais Barão de Cocais59.28,432--
Barao De Monte Alto Barão de Monte Alto60.5,727--
Barbacena Barbacena61.126,325--
Barra Longa Barra Longa62.6,147--
Barroso Barroso63.19,623--
Bela Vista De Minas Bela Vista de Minas64.10,012--
Belmiro Braga Belmiro Braga65.3,404--
Belo Horizonte Belo Horizonte66.2,375,444Belo Horizonte Belo Horizonte2,373,224
Belo Oriente Belo Oriente67.23,397--
Belo Vale Belo Vale68.7,536--
Berilo Berilo69.12,307--
Berizal Berizal70.4,371--
Bertopolis Bertópolis71.4,498--
Betim Betim72.377,547--
Bias Fortes Bias Fortes73.3,796--
Bicas Bicas74.13,653--
Biquinhas Biquinhas75.2,634--
Boa Esperanca Boa Esperança76.38,509--
Bocaina De Minas Bocaina de Minas77.5,000--
Bocaiuva Bocaiúva78.46,595--
Bom Despacho Bom Despacho79.45,626--
Bom Jardim De Minas Bom Jardim de Minas80.6,513--
Bom Jesus Da Penha Bom Jesus da Penha81.3,882--
Bom Jesus Do Amparo Bom Jesus do Amparo82.5,495--
Bom Jesus Do Galho Bom Jesus do Galho83.15,376--
Bom Repouso Bom Repouso84.10,457--
Bom Sucesso Bom Sucesso85.17,244--
Bonfim Bonfim86.6,816--
Bonfinopolis De Minas Bonfinópolis de Minas87.5,867--
Bonito De Minas Bonito de Minas88.9,671--
Borda Da Mata Borda da Mata89.17,129--
Botelhos Botelhos90.14,935--
Botumirim Botumirim91.6,497--
Bras Pires Brás Pires92.4,650--
Brasilandia De Minas Brasilândia de Minas93.14,226--
Brasilia De Minas Brasília de Minas94.31,221--
Brasopolis Brasópolis95.14,663--
Braunas Braúnas96.5,034--
Brumadinho Brumadinho97.34,013--
Bueno Brandao Bueno Brandão98.10,892--
Buenopolis Buenópolis99.10,291--
Bugre Bugre100.3,990--
Buritis Buritis101.22,729--
Buritizeiro Buritizeiro102.26,921--
Cabeceira Grande Cabeceira Grande103.6,453--
Cabo Verde Cabo Verde104.13,823--
Cachoeira Da Prata Cachoeira da Prata105.3,654--
Cachoeira De Minas Cachoeira de Minas106.11,034--
Cachoeira De Pajeu Cachoeira de Pajeú107.8,962--
Cachoeira Dourada Cachoeira Dourada108.2,506--
Caetanopolis Caetanópolis109.10,227--
Caete Caeté110.40,786--
Caiana Caiana111.4,970--
Cajuri Cajuri112.4,047--
Caldas Caldas113.13,630--
Camacho Camacho114.3,154--
Camanducaia Camanducaia115.21,074--
Cambui Cambuí116.26,491--
Cambuquira Cambuquira117.12,658--
Campanario Campanário118.3,559--
Campanha Campanha119.15,435--
Campestre Campestre120.20,701--
Campina Verde Campina Verde121.19,285--
Campo Azul Campo Azul122.3,685--
Campo Belo Campo Belo123.51,509--
Campo Do Meio Campo do Meio124.11,518--
Campo Florido Campo Florido125.6,870--
Campos Altos Campos Altos126.14,213--
Campos Gerais Campos Gerais127.27,623--
Cana Verde Cana Verde128.5,589--
Canaa Canaã129.4,631--
Canapolis Canápolis130.11,357--
Candeias Candeias131.14,592--
Cantagalo Cantagalo132.4,190--
Caparao Caparaó133.5,209--
Capela Nova Capela Nova134.4,758--
Capelinha Capelinha135.34,796--
Capetinga Capetinga136.7,089--
Capim Branco Capim Branco137.8,880--
Capinopolis Capinópolis138.15,297--
Capitao Andrade Capitão Andrade139.4,929--
Capitao Eneas Capitão Enéas140.14,206--
Capitolio Capitólio141.8,185Capitolio Capitólio-
Caputira Caputira142.9,033--
Carai Caraí143.22,343--
Caranaiba Caranaíba144.3,288--
Carandai Carandaí145.23,341--
Carangola Carangola146.32,321--
Caratinga Caratinga147.85,322--
Carbonita Carbonita148.9,158--
Careacu Careaçu149.6,302--
Carlos Chagas Carlos Chagas150.20,087--
Carmesia Carmésia151.2,460--
Carmo Da Cachoeira Carmo da Cachoeira152.11,836--
Carmo Da Mata Carmo da Mata153.10,927--
Carmo De Minas Carmo de Minas154.13,752--
Carmo Do Cajuru Carmo do Cajuru155.20,018--
Carmo Do Paranaiba Carmo do Paranaíba156.29,752--
Carmo Do Rio Claro Carmo do Rio Claro157.20,426--
Carmopolis De Minas Carmópolis de Minas158.17,050--
Carneirinho Carneirinho159.9,467--
Carrancas Carrancas160.3,952--
Carvalhopolis Carvalhópolis161.3,350--
Carvalhos Carvalhos162.4,555--
Casa Grande Casa Grande163.2,242--
Cascalho Rico Cascalho Rico164.2,857--
Cassia Cássia165.17,428--
Cataguases Cataguases166.69,810--
Catas Altas Catas Altas167.4,839--
Catas Altas Da Noruega Catas Altas da Noruega168.3,462--
Catuji Catuji169.6,705--
Catuti Catuti170.5,102--
Caxambu Caxambu171.21,719--
Cedro Do Abaete Cedro do Abaeté172.1,212--
Central De Minas Central de Minas173.6,774--
Centralina Centralina174.10,270--
Chacara Chácara175.2,792--
Chale Chalé176.5,647--
Chapada Do Norte Chapada do Norte177.15,165--
Chapada Gaucha Chapada Gaúcha178.10,792--
Chiador Chiador179.2,785--
Cipotanea Cipotânea180.6,547--
Claraval Claraval181.4,544--
Claro Dos Pocoes Claro dos Poções182.7,781--
Claudio Cláudio183.25,777--
Coimbra Coimbra184.7,054--
Coluna Coluna185.9,024--
Comendador Gomes Comendador Gomes186.2,972--
Comercinho Comercinho187.8,309--
Conceicao Da Aparecida Conceição da Aparecida188.9,814--
Conceicao Da Barra De Minas Conceição da Barra de Minas189.3,961--
Conceicao Das Alagoas Conceição das Alagoas190.23,055--
Conceicao Das Pedras Conceição das Pedras191.2,749--
Conceicao De Ipanema Conceição de Ipanema192.4,467--
Conceicao Do Mato Dentro Conceição do Mato Dentro193.17,914--
Conceicao Do Para Conceição do Pará194.5,162--
Conceicao Do Rio Verde Conceição do Rio Verde195.12,950--
Conceicao Dos Ouros Conceição dos Ouros196.10,388--
Conego Marinho Cônego Marinho197.7,089--
Confins Confins198.5,943--
Congonhal Congonhal199.10,480--
Congonhas Congonhas200.48,550--
Congonhas Do Norte Congonhas do Norte201.4,947--
Conquista Conquista202.6,527--
Conselheiro Lafaiete Conselheiro Lafaiete203.116,527--
Conselheiro Pena Conselheiro Pena204.22,232--
Consolacao Consolação205.1,727--
Contagem Contagem206.603,048--
Coqueiral Coqueiral207.9,287--
Coracao De Jesus Coração de Jesus208.26,035--
Cordisburgo Cordisburgo209.8,667--
Cordislandia Cordislândia210.3,435--
Corinto Corinto211.23,901--
Coroaci Coroaci212.10,274--
Coromandel Coromandel213.27,551--
Coronel Fabriciano Coronel Fabriciano214.103,797--
Coronel Murta Coronel Murta215.9,117--
Coronel Pacheco Coronel Pacheco216.2,983--
Coronel Xavier Chaves Coronel Xavier Chaves217.3,301--
Corrego Danta Córrego Danta218.3,391--
Corrego Do Bom Jesus Córrego do Bom Jesus219.3,732--
Corrego Fundo Córrego Fundo220.5,821--
Corrego Novo Córrego Novo221.3,129--
Couto De Magalhaes De Minas Couto de Magalhães de Minas222.4,204--
Crisolita Crisólita223.6,040--
Cristais Cristais224.11,301--
Cristalia Cristália225.5,760--
Cristiano Otoni Cristiano Otoni226.5,007--
Cristina Cristina227.10,214--
Crucilandia Crucilândia228.4,749--
Cruzeiro Da Fortaleza Cruzeiro da Fortaleza229.3,934--
Cruzilia Cruzília230.14,596--
Cuparaque Cuparaque231.4,680--
Curral De Dentro Curral de Dentro232.6,930--
Curvelo Curvelo233.74,184--
Datas Datas234.5,210--
Delfim Moreira Delfim Moreira235.7,971--
Delfinopolis Delfinópolis236.6,830--
Delta Delta237.8,107--
Descoberto Descoberto238.4,757--
Desterro De Entre Rios Desterro de Entre Rios239.7,002--
Desterro Do Melo Desterro do Melo240.3,009--
Diamantina Diamantina241.45,884Diamantina Diamantina37,343
Diogo De Vasconcelos Diogo de Vasconcelos242.3,848--
Dionisio Dionísio243.8,739--
Divinesia Divinésia244.3,292--
Divino Divino245.19,131--
Divino Das Laranjeiras Divino das Laranjeiras246.4,937--
Divinolandia De Minas Divinolândia de Minas247.7,036--
Divinopolis Divinópolis248.213,076--
Divisa Alegre Divisa Alegre249.5,884--
Divisa Nova Divisa Nova250.5,760--
Divisopolis Divisópolis251.8,970--
Dom Bosco Dom Bosco252.3,817--
Dom Cavati Dom Cavati253.5,210--
Dom Joaquim Dom Joaquim254.4,535--
Dom Silverio Dom Silvério255.5,193--
Dom Vicoso Dom Viçoso256.2,994--
Dona Euzebia Dona Eusébia257.6,001--
Dores De Campos Dores de Campos258.9,303--
Dores De Guanhaes Dores de Guanhães259.5,223--
Dores Do Indaia Dores do Indaiá260.13,781--
Dores Do Turvo Dores do Turvo261.4,439--
Doresopolis Doresópolis262.1,440--
Douradoquara Douradoquara263.1,841--
Durande Durandé264.7,402--
Eloi Mendes Elói Mendes265.25,266--
Engenheiro Caldas Engenheiro Caldas266.10,276--
Engenheiro Navarro Engenheiro Navarro267.7,125--
Entre Folhas Entre Folhas268.5,172--
Entre Rios De Minas Entre Rios de Minas269.14,262--
Ervalia Ervália270.17,958--
Esmeraldas Esmeraldas271.60,153--
Espera Feliz Espera Feliz272.22,859--
Espinosa Espinosa273.31,113--
Espirito Santo Do Dourado Espírito Santo do Dourado274.4,429--
Estiva Estiva275.10,844--
Estrela Dalva Estrela Dalva276.2,470--
Estrela Do Indaia Estrela do Indaiá277.3,515--
Estrela Do Sul Estrela do Sul278.7,457--
Eugenopolis Eugenópolis279.10,541--
Ewbank Da Camara Ewbank da Câmara280.3,752--
Extrema Extrema281.28,564--
Fama Fama282.2,348--
Faria Lemos Faria Lemos283.3,377--
Felicio Dos Santos Felício dos Santos284.5,137--
Felisburgo Felisburgo285.6,887--
Felixlandia Felixlândia286.14,121--
Fernandes Tourinho Fernandes Tourinho287.3,033--
Ferros Ferros288.10,837--
Fervedouro Fervedouro289.10,351--
Florestal Florestal290.6,603--
Formiga Formiga291.65,064--
Formoso Formoso292.8,173--
Fortaleza De Minas Fortaleza de Minas293.4,098--
Fortuna De Minas Fortuna de Minas294.2,701--
Francisco Badaro Francisco Badaró295.10,244--
Francisco Dumont Francisco Dumont296.4,867--
Francisco Sa Francisco Sá297.24,918--
Franciscopolis Franciscópolis298.5,803--
Frei Gaspar Frei Gaspar299.5,880--
Frei Inocencio Frei Inocêncio300.8,924--
Frei Lagonegro Frei Lagonegro301.3,329--
Fronteira Fronteira302.14,047--
Fronteira Dos Vales Fronteira dos Vales303.4,687--
Fruta De Leite Fruta de Leite304.5,940--
Frutal Frutal305.53,474--
Funilandia Funilândia306.3,854--
Galileia Galiléia307.6,966--
Gameleiras Gameleiras308.5,139--
Glaucilandia Glaucilândia309.2,964--
Goiabeira Goiabeira310.3,054--
Goiana Goianá311.3,659--
Goncalves Gonçalves312.4,220--
Gonzaga Gonzaga313.5,919--
Gouvea Gouveia314.11,687--
Governador Valadares Governador Valadares315.263,594--
Grao Mogol Grão Mogol316.15,026--
Grupiara Grupiara317.1,373--
Guanhaes Guanhães318.31,266--
Guape Guapé319.13,838--
Guaraciaba Guaraciaba320.10,223--
Guaraciama Guaraciama321.4,719--
Guaranesia Guaranésia322.18,714--
Guarani Guarani323.8,688--
Guarara Guarará324.3,932--
Guarda-Mor Guarda-Mor325.6,569--
Guaxupe Guaxupé326.49,491--
Guidoval Guidoval327.7,210--
Guimarania Guimarânia328.7,290--
Guiricema Guiricema329.8,697--
Gurinhata Gurinhatã330.6,137--
Heliodora Heliodora331.6,120--
Iapu Iapu332.10,331--
Ibertioga Ibertioga333.5,029--
Ibia Ibiá334.23,265--
Ibiai Ibiaí335.7,839--
Ibiracatu Ibiracatu336.6,155--
Ibiraci Ibiraci337.12,177--
Ibirite Ibirité338.159,026--
Ibitiura De Minas Ibitiúra de Minas339.3,406--
Ibituruna Ibituruna340.2,866--
Icarai De Minas Icaraí de Minas341.10,737--
Igarape Igarapé342.34,879--
Igaratinga Igaratinga343.9,265--
Iguatama Iguatama344.8,031--
Ijaci Ijaci345.5,863--
Ilicinea Ilicínea346.11,488--
Imbe De Minas Imbé de Minas347.6,412--
Inconfidentes Inconfidentes348.6,904--
Indaiabira Indaiabira349.7,327--
Indianopolis Indianópolis350.6,181--
Ingai Ingaí351.2,636--
Inhapim Inhapim352.24,269--
Inhauma Inhaúma353.5,781--
Inimutaba Inimutaba354.6,729--
Ipaba Ipaba355.16,692--
Ipanema Ipanema356.18,169--
Ipatinga Ipatinga357.239,177--
Ipiacu Ipiaçu358.4,106--
Ipuiuna Ipuiúna359.9,522--
Irai De Minas Iraí de Minas360.6,464--
Itabira Itabira361.109,551--
Itabirinha Itabirinha362.10,692--
Itabirito Itabirito363.45,484--
Itacambira Itacambira364.4,982--
Itacarambi Itacarambi365.17,739--
Itaguara Itaguara366.12,371--
Itaipe Itaipé367.11,798--
Itajuba Itajubá368.90,679--
Itamarandiba Itamarandiba369.32,177--
Itamarati De Minas Itamarati de Minas370.4,079--
Itambacuri Itambacuri371.22,797--
Itambe Do Mato Dentro Itambé do Mato Dentro372.2,283--
Itamogi Itamogi373.10,349--
Itamonte Itamonte374.14,007--
Itanhandu Itanhandu375.14,183--
Itanhomi Itanhomi376.11,850--
Itaobim Itaobim377.21,001--
Itapagipe Itapagipe378.13,669--
Itapecerica Itapecerica379.21,377--
Itapeva Itapeva380.8,673--
Itatiaiucu Itatiaiuçu381.9,938--
Itau De Minas Itaú de Minas382.14,950--
Itauna Itaúna383.85,396--
Itaverava Itaverava384.5,798--
Itinga Itinga385.14,407--
Itueta Itueta386.5,836--
Ituiutaba Ituiutaba387.97,159--
Itumirim Itumirim388.6,139--
Iturama Iturama389.34,440--
Itutinga Itutinga390.3,913--
Jaboticatubas Jaboticatubas391.17,119--
Jacinto Jacinto392.12,134--
Jacui Jacuí393.7,502--
Jacutinga Jacutinga394.22,797--
Jaguaracu Jaguaraçu395.2,982--
Jaiba Jaíba396.33,587--
Jampruca Jampruca397.5,068--
Janauba Janaúba398.66,803--
Januaria Januária399.65,464--
Japaraiba Japaraíba400.3,950--
Japonvar Japonvar401.8,305--
Jeceaba Jeceaba402.5,396--
Jenipapo De Minas Jenipapo de Minas403.7,117--
Jequeri Jequeri404.12,845--
Jequitai Jequitaí405.8,010--
Jequitiba Jequitibá406.5,153--
Jequitinhonha Jequitinhonha407.24,179--
Jesuania Jesuânia408.4,768--
Joaima Joaíma409.14,930--
Joanesia Joanésia410.5,427--
Joao Monlevade João Monlevade411.73,451--
Joao Pinheiro João Pinheiro412.45,260--
Joaquim Felicio Joaquim Felício413.4,305--
Jordania Jordânia414.10,319--
Jose Goncalves De Minas José Gonçalves de Minas415.4,577--
Jose Raydan José Raydan416.4,376--
Josenopolis Josenópolis417.4,566--
Juatuba Juatuba418.22,221--
Juiz De Fora Juiz de Fora419.517,872Juiz de Fora Juiz de Fora470,193
Juramento Juramento420.4,110--
Juruaia Juruaia421.9,238--
Juvenilia Juvenília422.5,708--
Ladainha Ladainha423.16,999--
Lagamar Lagamar424.7,598--
Lagoa Da Prata Lagoa da Prata425.45,999--
Lagoa Dos Patos Lagoa dos Patos426.4,227--
Lagoa Dourada Lagoa Dourada427.12,267--
Lagoa Formosa Lagoa Formosa428.17,136--
Lagoa Grande Lagoa Grande429.8,631--
Lagoa Santa Lagoa Santa430.52,526--
Lajinha Lajinha431.19,616--
Lambari Lambari432.19,569--
Lamim Lamim433.3,456--
Laranjal Laranjal434.6,465--
Lassance Lassance435.6,490--
Lavras Lavras436.92,171--
Leandro Ferreira Leandro Ferreira437.3,205--
Leme Do Prado Leme do Prado438.4,814--
Leopoldina Leopoldina439.51,136--
Liberdade Liberdade440.5,347--
Lima Duarte Lima Duarte441.16,166--
Limeira Do Oeste Limeira do Oeste442.6,890--
Lontra Lontra443.8,401--
Luisburgo Luisburgo444.6,236--
Luislandia Luislândia445.6,405--
Luminarias Luminárias446.5,425--
Luz Luz447.17,492--
Machacalis Machacalis448.6,974--
Machado Machado449.38,684--
Madre De Deus De Minas Madre de Deus de Minas450.4,898--
Malacacheta Malacacheta451.18,787--
Mamonas Mamonas452.6,321--
Manga Manga453.19,846--
Manhuacu Manhuaçu454.79,635--
Manhumirim Manhumirim455.21,366--
Mantena Mantena456.27,115--
Mar De Espanha Mar de Espanha457.11,758--
Maravilhas Maravilhas458.7,156--
Maria Da Fe Maria da Fé459.14,216--
Mariana Mariana460.54,179--
Marilac Marilac461.4,219--
Mario Campos Mário Campos462.13,214--
Maripa De Minas Maripá de Minas463.2,788--
Marlieria Marliéria464.4,021--
Marmelopolis Marmelópolis465.2,968--
Martinho Campos Martinho Campos466.12,589--
Martins Soares Martins Soares467.7,173--
Mata Verde Mata Verde468.7,880--
Materlandia Materlândia469.4,595--
Mateus Leme Mateus Leme470.27,856--
Mathias Lobato Mathias Lobato471.3,371--
Matias Barbosa Matias Barbosa472.13,435--
Matias Cardoso Matias Cardoso473.9,977--
Matipo Matipó474.17,639--
Mato Verde Mato Verde475.12,685--
Matozinhos Matozinhos476.32,973--
Matutina Matutina477.3,763--
Medeiros Medeiros478.3,444--
Medina Medina479.21,037--
Mendes Pimentel Mendes Pimentel480.6,329--
Merces Mercês481.10,372--
Mesquita Mesquita482.6,072--
Minas Novas Minas Novas483.30,803--
Minduri Minduri484.3,840--
Mirabela Mirabela485.13,043--
Miradouro Miradouro486.10,251--
Mirai Miraí487.13,800--
Miravania Miravânia488.4,561--
Moeda Moeda489.4,700--
Moema Moema490.7,028--
Monjolos Monjolos491.2,360--
Monsenhor Paulo Monsenhor Paulo492.8,168--
Montalvania Montalvânia493.15,859--
Monte Alegre De Minas Monte Alegre de Minas494.19,616--
Monte Azul Monte Azul495.22,000--
Monte Belo Monte Belo496.13,061--
Monte Carmelo Monte Carmelo497.45,799--
Monte Formoso Monte Formoso498.4,664--
Monte Santo De Minas Monte Santo de Minas499.21,246--
Monte Siao Monte Sião500.21,203--
Montes Claros Montes Claros501.361,971--
Montezuma Montezuma502.7,472--
Morada Nova De Minas Morada Nova de Minas503.8,256--
Morro Da Garca Morro da Garça504.2,661--
Morro Do Pilar Morro do Pilar505.3,399--
Munhoz Munhoz506.6,257--
Muriae Muriaé507.100,861--
Mutum Mutum508.26,672--
Muzambinho Muzambinho509.20,432--
Nacip Raydan Nacip Raydan510.3,154--
Nanuque Nanuque511.40,816--
Naque Naque512.6,341--
Natalandia Natalândia513.3,288--
Natercia Natércia514.4,650--
Nazareno Nazareno515.7,953--
Nepomuceno Nepomuceno516.25,721--
Ninheira Ninheira517.9,795--
Nova Belem Nova Belém518.3,732--
Nova Era Nova Era519.17,540--
Nova Lima Nova Lima520.81,162--
Nova Modica Nova Módica521.3,793--
Nova Ponte Nova Ponte522.12,823--
Nova Porteirinha Nova Porteirinha523.7,398--
Nova Resende Nova Resende524.15,373--
Nova Serrana Nova Serrana525.73,719--
Nova Uniao Nova União526.5,554--
Novo Cruzeiro Novo Cruzeiro527.30,726--
Novo Oriente De Minas Novo Oriente de Minas528.10,342--
Novorizonte Novorizonte529.4,953--
Olaria Olaria530.1,981--
Olhos-D'Agua Olhos-d'Água531.5,264--
Olimpio Noronha Olímpio Noronha532.2,533--
Oliveira Oliveira533.39,469--
Oliveira Fortes Oliveira Fortes534.2,123--
Onca De Pitangui Onça de Pitangui535.3,197--
Oratorios Oratórios536.4,486--
Orizania Orizânia537.7,284--
Ouro Branco Ouro Branco538.35,260--
Ouro Fino Ouro Fino539.31,580--
Ouro Preto Ouro Preto540.70,227--
Ouro Verde De Minas Ouro Verde de Minas541.6,021--
Padre Carvalho Padre Carvalho542.5,834--
Padre Paraiso Padre Paraíso543.18,852--
Pai Pedro Pai Pedro544.5,934--
Paineiras Paineiras545.4,631--
Pains Pains546.8,015--
Paiva Paiva547.1,560--
Palma Palma548.6,545--
Palmopolis Palmópolis549.6,925--
Papagaios Papagaios550.14,171--
Para De Minas Pará de Minas551.84,252--
Paracatu Paracatu552.84,687--
Paraguacu Paraguaçu553.20,241--
Paraisopolis Paraisópolis554.19,392--
Paraopeba Paraopeba555.22,571--
Passa Quatro Passa Quatro556.15,584--
Passa Tempo Passa Tempo557.8,199--
Passa Vinte Passa-Vinte558.2,084--
Passabem Passabém559.1,766--
Passos Passos560.106,313--
Patis Patis561.5,594--
Patos De Minas Patos de Minas562.138,836--
Patrocinio Patrocínio563.82,541--
Patrocinio Do Muriae Patrocínio do Muriaé564.5,298--
Paula Candido Paula Cândido565.9,269--
Paulistas Paulistas566.4,918--
Pavao Pavão567.8,589--
Pecanha Peçanha568.17,270--
Pedra Azul Pedra Azul569.23,843--
Pedra Bonita Pedra Bonita570.6,673--
Pedra Do Anta Pedra do Anta571.3,365--
Pedra Do Indaia Pedra do Indaiá572.3,878--
Pedra Dourada Pedra Dourada573.2,187--
Pedralva Pedralva574.11,467--
Pedras De Maria Da Cruz Pedras de Maria da Cruz575.10,310--
Pedrinopolis Pedrinópolis576.3,490--
Pedro Leopoldo Pedro Leopoldo577.58,696--
Pedro Teixeira Pedro Teixeira578.1,789--
Pequeri Pequeri579.3,165--
Pequi Pequi580.4,075--
Perdigao Perdigão581.8,912--
Perdizes Perdizes582.14,391--
Perdoes Perdões583.20,140--
Periquito Periquito584.7,030--
Pescador Pescador585.4,129--
Piau Piau586.2,844--
Piedade De Caratinga Piedade de Caratinga587.7,101--
Piedade De Ponte Nova Piedade de Ponte Nova588.4,063--
Piedade Do Rio Grande Piedade do Rio Grande589.4,709--
Piedade Dos Gerais Piedade dos Gerais590.4,645--
Pimenta Pimenta591.8,236--
Pingo D'Agua Pingo-d'Água592.4,420--
Pintopolis Pintópolis593.7,215--
Piracema Piracema594.6,406--
Pirajuba Pirajuba595.4,664--
Piranga Piranga596.17,230--
Pirangucu Piranguçu597.5,219--
Piranguinho Piranguinho598.8,016--
Pirapetinga Pirapetinga599.10,366--
Pirapora Pirapora600.53,379--
Pirauba Piraúba601.10,866--
Pitangui Pitangui602.25,339--
Piui Piumhi603.31,885--
Planura Planura604.10,393--
Poco Fundo Poço Fundo605.15,961--
Pocos De Caldas Poços de Caldas606.152,496Pocos de Caldas Poços de Caldas146,588
Pocrane Pocrane607.8,998--
Pompeu Pompéu608.29,083--
Ponte Nova Ponte Nova609.57,361--
Ponto Chique Ponto Chique610.3,966--
Ponto Dos Volantes Ponto dos Volantes611.11,345--
Porteirinha Porteirinha612.37,638--
Porto Firme Porto Firme613.10,410--
Pote Poté614.15,668--
Pouso Alegre Pouso Alegre615.130,586--
Pouso Alto Pouso Alto616.6,213--
Prados Prados617.8,395--
Prata Prata618.25,805--
Pratapolis Pratápolis619.8,808--
Pratinha Pratinha620.3,285--
Presidente Bernardes Presidente Bernardes621.5,537--
Presidente Juscelino Presidente Juscelino622.3,907--
Presidente Kubitschek Presidente Kubitschek623.2,959--
Presidente Olegario Presidente Olegário624.18,546--
Prudente De Morais Prudente de Morais625.9,576--
Quartel Geral Quartel Geral626.3,315--
Queluzita Queluzito627.1,866--
Raposos Raposos628.15,345--
Raul Soares Raul Soares629.23,818--
Recreio Recreio630.10,301--
Reduto Reduto631.6,561--
Resende Costa Resende Costa632.10,918--
Resplendor Resplendor633.17,099--
Ressaquinha Ressaquinha634.4,686--
Riachinho Riachinho635.8,007--
Riacho Dos Machados Riacho dos Machados636.9,360--
Ribeirao Das Neves Ribeirão das Neves637.296,376--
Ribeirao Vermelho Ribeirão Vermelho638.3,826--
Rio Acima Rio Acima639.9,095--
Rio Casca Rio Casca640.14,198--
Rio Do Prado Rio do Prado641.5,213--
Rio Doce Rio Doce642.2,468--
Rio Espera Rio Espera643.6,078--
Rio Manso Rio Manso644.5,267--
Rio Novo Rio Novo645.8,715--
Rio Paranaiba Rio Paranaíba646.11,898--
Rio Pardo De Minas Rio Pardo de Minas647.29,075--
Rio Piracicaba Rio Piracicaba648.14,167--
Rio Pomba Rio Pomba649.17,123--
Rio Preto Rio Preto650.5,292--
Rio Vermelho Rio Vermelho651.13,648--
Ritapolis Ritápolis652.4,931--
Rochedo De Minas Rochedo de Minas653.2,116--
Rodeiro Rodeiro654.6,863--
Romaria Romaria655.3,601--
Rosario Da Limeira Rosário da Limeira656.4,242--
Rubelita Rubelita657.7,777--
Rubim Rubim658.9,908--
Sabara Sabará659.126,219--
Sabinopolis Sabinópolis660.15,707--
Sacramento Sacramento661.23,880--
Salinas Salinas662.39,182--
Salto Da Divisa Salto da Divisa663.6,862--
Santa Barbara Santa Bárbara664.27,850--
Santa Barbara Do Leste Santa Bárbara do Leste665.7,679--
Santa Barbara Do Monte Verde Santa Bárbara do Monte Verde666.2,789--
Santa Barbara Do Tugurio Santa Bárbara do Tugúrio667.4,603--
Santa Cruz De Minas Santa Cruz de Minas668.7,870--
Santa Cruz De Salinas Santa Cruz de Salinas669.4,397--
Santa Cruz Do Escalvado Santa Cruz do Escalvado670.4,996--
Santa Efigenia De Minas Santa Efigênia de Minas671.4,610--
Santa Fe De Minas Santa Fé de Minas672.3,979--
Santa Helena De Minas Santa Helena de Minas673.6,055--
Santa Juliana Santa Juliana674.11,343--
Santa Luzia Santa Luzia675.203,184--
Santa Margarida Santa Margarida676.15,011--
Santa Maria De Itabira Santa Maria de Itabira677.10,561--
Santa Maria Do Salto Santa Maria do Salto678.5,293--
Santa Maria Do Suacui Santa Maria do Suaçuí679.14,399--
Santa Rita De Caldas Santa Rita de Caldas680.9,031--
Santa Rita De Ibitipoca Santa Rita de Ibitipoca681.3,583--
Santa Rita De Jacutinga Santa Rita de Jacutinga682.4,996--
Santa Rita De Minas Santa Rita de Minas683.6,552--
Santa Rita Do Itueto Santa Rita do Itueto684.5,700--
Santa Rita Do Sapucai Santa Rita do Sapucaí685.37,784--
Santa Rosa Da Serra Santa Rosa da Serra686.3,224--
Santa Vitoria Santa Vitória687.18,157--
Santana Da Vargem Santana da Vargem688.7,239--
Santana De Cataguases Santana de Cataguases689.3,622--
Santana De Pirapama Santana de Pirapama690.8,004--
Santana Do Deserto Santana do Deserto691.3,854--
Santana Do Garambeu Santana do Garambéu692.2,235--
Santana Do Jacare Santana do Jacaré693.4,613--
Santana Do Manhuacu Santana do Manhuaçu694.8,603--
Santana Do Paraiso Santana do Paraíso695.27,258--
Santana Do Riacho Santana do Riacho696.4,023--
Santana Dos Montes Santana dos Montes697.3,822--
Santo Antonio Do Amparo Santo Antônio do Amparo698.17,349--
Santo Antonio Do Aventureiro Santo Antônio do Aventureiro699.3,534--
Santo Antonio Do Grama Santo Antônio do Grama700.4,090--
Santo Antonio Do Itambe Santo Antônio do Itambé701.4,135--
Santo Antonio Do Jacinto Santo Antônio do Jacinto702.11,780--
Santo Antonio Do Monte Santo Antônio do Monte703.25,989--
Santo Antonio Do Retiro Santo Antônio do Retiro704.6,938--
Santo Antonio Do Rio Abaixo Santo Antônio do Rio Abaixo705.1,777--
Santo Hipolito Santo Hipólito706.3,240--
Santos Dumont Santos Dumont707.46,289--
Sao Bento Abade São Bento Abade708.4,577--
Sao Bras Do Suacui São Brás do Suaçuí709.3,512--
Sao Domingos Das Dores São Domingos das Dores710.5,396--
Sao Domingos Do Prata São Domingos do Prata711.17,352--
Sao Felix De Minas São Félix de Minas712.3,382--
Sao Francisco São Francisco713.53,898--
Sao Francisco De Paula São Francisco de Paula714.6,487--
Sao Francisco De Sales São Francisco de Sales715.5,800--
Sao Francisco Do Gloria São Francisco do Glória716.5,184--
Sao Geraldo São Geraldo717.10,246--
Sao Geraldo Da Piedade São Geraldo da Piedade718.4,389--
Sao Geraldo Do Baixio São Geraldo do Baixio719.3,487--
Sao Goncalo Do Abaete São Gonçalo do Abaeté720.6,252--
Sao Goncalo Do Para São Gonçalo do Pará721.10,405--
Sao Goncalo Do Rio Abaixo São Gonçalo do Rio Abaixo722.9,782--
Sao Goncalo Do Rio Preto São Gonçalo do Rio Preto723.3,039--
Sao Goncalo Do Sapucai São Gonçalo do Sapucaí724.23,909--
Sao Gotardo São Gotardo725.31,807--
Sao Joao Batista Do Gloria São João Batista do Glória726.6,890--
Sao Joao Da Lagoa São João da Lagoa727.4,659--
Sao Joao Da Mata São João da Mata728.2,732--
Sao Joao Da Ponte São João da Ponte729.25,362--
Sao Joao Das Missoes São João das Missões730.11,715--
Sao Joao Del Rei São João del Rei731.84,404--
Sao Joao Do Manhuacu São João do Manhuaçu732.10,245--
Sao Joao Do Manteninha São João do Manteninha733.5,183--
Sao Joao Do Oriente São João do Oriente734.7,874--
Sao Joao Do Pacui São João do Pacuí735.4,066--
Sao Joao Do Paraiso São João do Paraíso736.22,334--
Sao Joao Evangelista São João Evangelista737.15,538--
Sao Joao Nepomuceno São João Nepomuceno738.25,062--
Sao Joaquim De Bicas São Joaquim de Bicas739.25,619--
Sao Jose Da Barra São José da Barra740.6,778--
Sao Jose Da Lapa São José da Lapa741.19,801--
Sao Jose Da Safira São José da Safira742.4,075--
Sao Jose Da Varginha São José da Varginha743.4,201--
Sao Jose Do Alegre São José do Alegre744.3,996--
Sao Jose Do Divino São José do Divino745.3,837--
Sao Jose Do Goiabal São José do Goiabal746.5,636--
Sao Jose Do Jacuri São José do Jacuri747.6,553--
Sao Jose Do Mantimento São José do Mantimento748.2,592--
Sao Lourenco São Lourenço749.41,664--
Sao Miguel Do Anta São Miguel do Anta750.6,750--
Sao Pedro Da Uniao São Pedro da União751.5,040--
Sao Pedro Do Suacui São Pedro do Suaçuí752.5,570--
Sao Pedro Dos Ferros São Pedro dos Ferros753.8,353--
Sao Romao São Romão754.10,285--
Sao Roque De Minas São Roque de Minas755.6,686--
Sao Sebastiao Da Bela Vista São Sebastião da Bela Vista756.4,948--
Sao Sebastiao Da Vargem Alegre São Sebastião da Vargem Alegre757.2,798--
Sao Sebastiao Do Anta São Sebastião do Anta758.5,739--
Sao Sebastiao Do Maranhao São Sebastião do Maranhão759.10,647--
Sao Sebastiao Do Oeste São Sebastião do Oeste760.5,805--
Sao Sebastiao Do Paraiso São Sebastião do Paraíso761.65,034--
Sao Sebastiao Do Rio Preto São Sebastião do Rio Preto762.1,616--
Sao Sebastiao Do Rio Verde São Sebastião do Rio Verde763.2,110--
Sao Thome Das Letras São Thomé das Letras764.6,655--
Sao Tiago São Tiago765.10,553--
Sao Tomas De Aquino São Tomás de Aquino766.7,093--
Sao Vicente De Minas São Vicente de Minas767.7,008--
Sapucai-Mirim Sapucaí-Mirim768.6,241--
Sardoa Sardoá769.5,597--
Sarzedo Sarzedo770.25,798--
Sem-Peixe Sem-Peixe771.2,847--
Senador Amaral Senador Amaral772.5,225--
Senador Cortes Senador Cortes773.1,980--
Senador Firmino Senador Firmino774.7,230--
Senador Jose Bento Senador José Bento775.1,868--
Senador Modestino Goncalves Senador Modestino Gonçalves776.4,574--
Senhora De Oliveira Senhora de Oliveira777.5,689--
Senhora Do Porto Senhora do Porto778.3,493--
Senhora Dos Remedios Senhora dos Remédios779.10,202--
Sericita Sericita780.7,125--
Seritinga Seritinga781.1,790--
Serra Azul De Minas Serra Azul de Minas782.4,220--
Serra Da Saudade Serra da Saudade783.815--
Serra Do Salitre Serra do Salitre784.10,541--
Serra Dos Aimores Serra dos Aimorés785.8,419--
Serrania Serrania786.7,540--
Serranopolis De Minas Serranópolis de Minas787.4,425--
Serranos Serranos788.1,996--
Serro Serro789.20,833--
Sete Lagoas Sete Lagoas790.214,071--
Setubinha Setubinha791.10,885--
Silveirania Silveirânia792.2,192--
Silvianopolis Silvianópolis793.6,029--
Simao Pereira Simão Pereira794.2,537--
Simonesia Simonésia795.18,302--
Sobralia Sobrália796.5,828--
Soledade De Minas Soledade de Minas797.5,678--
Tabuleiro Tabuleiro798.4,076--
Taiobeiras Taiobeiras799.30,894--
Taparuba Taparuba800.3,137--
Tapira Tapira801.4,102--
Tapirai Tapiraí802.1,873--
Taquaracu De Minas Taquaraçu de Minas803.3,792--
Tarumirim Tarumirim804.14,294--
Teixeiras Teixeiras805.11,346--
Teofilo Otoni Teófilo Otoni806.134,733--
Timoteo Timóteo807.81,119--
Tiradentes Tiradentes808.7,002--
Tiros Tiros809.6,906--
Tocantins Tocantins810.15,839--
Tocos Do Moji Tocos do Moji811.3,950--
Toledo Toledo812.5,761--
Tombos Tombos813.9,542--
Tres Coracoes Três Corações814.72,796--
Tres Marias Três Marias815.28,315--
Tres Pontas Três Pontas816.53,825--
Tumiritinga Tumiritinga817.6,291--
Tupaciguara Tupaciguara818.24,185--
Turmalina Turmalina819.18,046--
Turvolandia Turvolândia820.4,658--
Uba Ubá821.101,466--
Ubai Ubaí822.11,677--
Ubaporanga Ubaporanga823.12,040--
Uberaba Uberaba824.296,000--
Uberlandia Uberlândia825.600,285--
Umburatiba Umburatiba826.2,700--
Unai Unaí827.77,590--
Uniao De Minas União de Minas828.4,424--
Uruana De Minas Uruana de Minas829.3,238--
Urucania Urucânia830.10,291--
Urucuia Urucuia831.13,605--
Vargem Alegre Vargem Alegre832.6,457--
Vargem Bonita Vargem Bonita833.2,163--
Vargem Grande Do Rio Pardo Vargem Grande do Rio Pardo834.4,733--
Varginha Varginha835.123,120--
Varjao De Minas Varjão de MInas836.6,065--
Varzea Da Palma Várzea da Palma837.35,804--
Varzelandia Varzelândia838.19,126--
Vazante Vazante839.19,721--
Verdelandia Verdelândia840.8,350--
Veredinha Veredinha841.5,533--
Verissimo Veríssimo842.3,466--
Vermelho Novo Vermelho Novo843.4,689--
Vespasiano Vespasiano844.104,612--
Vicosa Viçosa845.72,244--
Vieiras Vieiras846.3,732--
Virgem Da Lapa Virgem da Lapa847.13,625--
Virginia Virgínia848.8,626--
Virginopolis Virginópolis849.10,572--
Virgolandia Virgolândia850.5,659--
Visconde Do Rio Branco Visconde do Rio Branco851.37,952--
Volta Grande Volta Grande852.5,063--
Wenceslau Braz Wenceslau Braz853.2,553--

External sources of information on Minas Gerais

Minas Gerais on Wikipedia