This website uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing to browse the site, you accept our use of cookies.

Bahia, Brazil

Bahia is one of 27 primary administrative regions in Brazil with a population of approximately 14,175,341 people.

Facts and figures on Bahia at a glance

Region name: Bahia (Bahia)
Status: Primary administrative region
Population: 14,175,341 people
Country: Brazil
Continent: South America

The regional headquarters of Bahia (Bahia) is located in the regional capital Salvador (Salvador) with a population of 2,711,840 people.

The distance as the crow flies from Bahia's regional capital Salvador to Brazil's capital Brasilia (Brasília) is approximately 1,062 km (660 mi).

Facts and figures about Bahia
RegionPopulationRegional capitalPopulation
Bahia Bahia14,175,341 peopleSalvador Salvador2,711,840 people

Compare with other regions in Brazil.

Map of Bahia

Map of Bahia

Information on Bahia

Information on Bahia
Region nameRegional capitalSubregionsCountryContinent
Bahia BahiaSalvador Salvador417BrazilSouth America

Time in Bahia

Time in Bahia
Current timeSummer time (DST)Standard timeCurrent timezone offsetTimezone
Tue, 21 Nov 2017 - 12:52pmNoTue, 21 Nov 2017 - 12:52pmUTC -3.0America/Bahia

Geographic coordinates of Bahia

Latitude & Longitude of Bahia
PositionLatitude (width)Longitude (length)
Show on map12°00'00.0"S (-12.0000000°)42°00'00.0"W (-42.0000000°)

Subregions in Bahia

There are 417 administrative subregions in Bahia.
Subregions in Bahia
RegionNoPopulationRegional capitalCapital population
Abaira Abaíra1.8,324--
Abare Abaré2.17,072--
Acajutiba Acajutiba3.14,830--
Adustina Adustina4.15,706--
Agua Fria Água Fria5.15,726--
Aiquara Aiquara6.4,602--
Alagoinhas Alagoinhas7.142,160--
Alcobaca Alcobaça8.21,319--
Almadina Almadina9.6,360--
Amargosa Amargosa10.34,340--
Amelia Rodrigues Amélia Rodrigues11.25,190--
America Dourada América Dourada12.15,952--
Anage Anagé13.25,500--
Andarai Andaraí14.13,948--
Andorinha Andorinha15.14,417--
Angical Angical16.14,073--
Anguera Anguera17.10,248--
Antas Antas18.17,078--
Antonio Cardoso Antônio Cardoso19.11,548--
Antonio Goncalves Antônio Gonçalves20.11,019--
Apora Aporá21.17,720--
Apuarema Apuarema22.7,463--
Aracas Araças23.11,569--
Aracatu Aracatu24.13,732--
Araci Araci25.51,636--
Aramari Aramari26.10,039--
Arataca Arataca27.10,403--
Aratuipe Aratuípe28.8,590--
Aurelino Leal Aurelino Leal29.13,599--
Baianopolis Baianópolis30.13,863--
Baixa Grande Baixa Grande31.20,069--
Banzae Banzaê32.11,811--
Barra Barra33.49,342--
Barra Da Estiva Barra da Estiva34.21,190--
Barra Do Choca Barra do Choça35.34,788--
Barra Do Mendes Barra do Mendes36.13,997--
Barra Do Rocha Barra do Rocha37.6,336--
Barreiras Barreiras38.137,428--
Barro Alto Barro Alto39.13,626--
Barro Preto Barro Preto40.6,453--
Barrocas Barrocas41.14,189--
Belmonte Belmonte42.21,838--
Belo Campo Belo Campo43.16,026--
Biritinga Biritinga44.14,833--
Boa Nova Boa Nova45.15,409--
Boa Vista Do Tupim Boa Vista do Tupim46.18,000--
Bom Jesus Da Lapa Bom Jesus da Lapa47.63,508--
Bom Jesus Da Serra Bom Jesus da Serra48.10,123--
Boninal Boninal49.13,695--
Bonito Bonito50.14,851--
Boquira Boquira51.22,042--
Botupora Botuporã52.11,162--
Brejoes Brejões53.14,282--
Brejolandia Brejolândia54.11,127--
Brotas De Macaubas Brotas de Macaúbas55.10,718--
Brumado Brumado56.64,550--
Buerarema Buerarema57.18,622--
Buritirama Buritirama58.19,589--
Caatiba Caatiba59.11,448--
Cabaceiras Do Paraguacu Cabaceiras do Paraguaçu60.17,327--
Cachoeira Cachoeira61.32,035--
Cacule Caculé62.22,231--
Caem Caém63.10,376--
Caetanos Caetanos64.13,666--
Caetite Caetité65.47,524--
Cafarnaum Cafarnaum66.17,212--
Cairu Cairu67.15,366--
Caldeirao Grande Caldeirão Grande68.12,485--
Camacan Camacan69.31,468--
Camacari Camaçari70.242,984--
Camamu Camamu71.35,160--
Campo Alegre De Lourdes Campo Alegre de Lourdes72.28,091--
Campo Formoso Campo Formoso73.66,638--
Canapolis Canápolis74.9,382--
Canarana Canarana75.24,055--
Canavieiras Canavieiras76.32,331--
Candeal Candeal77.8,895--
Candeias Candeias78.83,077--
Candiba Candiba79.13,205--
Candido Sales Cândido Sales80.27,916--
Cansancao Cansanção81.32,923--
Canudos Canudos82.15,755--
Capela Do Alto Alegre Capela do Alto Alegre83.11,527--
Capim Grosso Capim Grosso84.26,529--
Caraibas Caraíbas85.10,225--
Caravelas Caravelas86.21,437--
Cardeal Da Silva Cardeal da Silva87.8,271--
Carinhanha Carinhanha88.28,378--
Casa Nova Casa Nova89.64,944--
Castro Alves Castro Alves90.25,419--
Catolandia Catolândia91.2,609--
Catu Catu92.51,075--
Caturama Caturama93.8,847--
Central Central94.17,027--
Chorrocho Chorrochó95.10,734--
Cicero Dantas Cícero Dantas96.32,304--
Cipo Cipó97.15,764--
Coaraci Coaraci98.20,964--
Cocos Cocos99.18,182--
Conceicao Da Feira Conceição da Feira100.20,408--
Conceicao Do Almeida Conceição do Almeida101.17,895--
Conceicao Do Coite Conceição do Coité102.62,042--
Conceicao Do Jacuipe Conceição do Jacuípe103.30,123--
Conde Conde104.23,594--
Condeuba Condeúba105.16,888--
Contendas Do Sincora Contendas do Sincorá106.4,663--
Coracao De Maria Coração de Maria107.22,431--
Cordeiros Cordeiros108.8,169--
Coribe Coribe109.14,301--
Coronel Joao Sa Coronel João Sá110.17,066--
Correntina Correntina111.31,259--
Cotegipe Cotegipe112.13,638--
Cravolandia Cravolândia113.5,042--
Crisopolis Crisópolis114.20,056--
Cristopolis Cristópolis115.13,280--
Cruz Das Almas Cruz das Almas116.58,584--
Curaca Curaçá117.32,165--
Dario Meira Dário Meira118.12,841--
Dias D'Avila Dias d'Ávila119.66,373--
Dom Basilio Dom Basílio120.11,355--
Dom Macedo Costa Dom Macedo Costa121.3,873--
Elisio Medrado Elísio Medrado122.7,952--
Encruzilhada Encruzilhada123.23,786--
Entre Rios Entre Rios124.39,883--
Erico Cardoso Érico Cardoso125.10,855--
Esplanada Esplanada126.33,278--
Euclides Da Cunha Euclides da Cunha127.56,312--
Eunapolis Eunápolis128.100,246--
Fatima Fátima129.17,652--
Feira Da Mata Feira da Mata130.6,179--
Feira De Santana Feira de Santana131.556,756--
Filadelfia Filadélfia132.16,749--
Firmino Alves Firmino Alves133.5,385--
Floresta Azul Floresta Azul134.10,660--
Formosa Do Rio Preto Formosa do Rio Preto135.22,534--
Gandu Gandu136.30,329--
Gaviao Gavião137.4,561--
Gentio Do Ouro Gentio do Ouro138.10,720--
Gloria Glória139.15,073--
Gongogi Gongogi140.8,344--
Governador Mangabeira Governador Mangabeira141.19,826--
Guajeru Guajeru142.10,383--
Guanambi Guanambi143.78,801--
Guaratinga Guaratinga144.22,195--
Heliopolis Heliópolis145.12,444--
Iacu Iaçu146.25,735--
Ibiassuce Ibiassucê147.10,077--
Ibicarai Ibicaraí148.24,241--
Ibicoara Ibicoara149.17,301--
Ibicui Ibicuí150.15,786--
Ibipeba Ibipeba151.17,021--
Ibipitanga Ibipitanga152.14,171--
Ibiquera Ibiquera153.4,865--
Ibirapitanga Ibirapitanga154.22,610--
Ibirapua Ibirapuã155.7,960--
Ibirataia Ibirataia156.18,946--
Ibitiara Ibitiara157.15,519--
Ibitita Ibititá158.17,832--
Ibotirama Ibotirama159.25,422--
Ichu Ichu160.5,255--
Igapora Igaporã161.15,194--
Igrapiuna Igrapiúna162.13,347--
Iguai Iguaí163.25,724--
Ilheus Ilhéus164.184,231--
Inhambupe Inhambupe165.36,290--
Ipecaeta Ipecaetá166.15,334--
Ipiau Ipiaú167.44,430--
Ipira Ipirá168.59,352--
Ipupiara Ipupiara169.9,290--
Irajuba Irajuba170.7,002--
Iramaia Iramaia171.11,988--
Iraquara Iraquara172.22,607--
Irara Irará173.27,492--
Irece Irecê174.66,404--
Itabela Itabela175.28,399--
Itaberaba Itaberaba176.61,623--
Itabuna Itabuna177.204,710--
Itacare Itacaré178.24,340--
Itaete Itaeté179.14,932--
Itagi Itagi180.13,053--
Itagiba Itagibá181.15,210--
Itagimirim Itagimirim182.7,110--
Itaguacu Da Bahia Itaguaçu da Bahia183.13,209--
Itaju Do Colonia Itaju do Colônia184.7,278--
Itajuipe Itajuípe185.21,094--
Itamaraju Itamaraju186.63,355--
Itamari Itamari187.7,904--
Itambe Itambé188.23,106--
Itanagra Itanagra189.7,591--
Itanhem Itanhém190.20,199--
Itaparica Itaparica191.20,760--
Itape Itapé192.10,986--
Itapebi Itapebi193.10,497--
Itapetinga Itapetinga194.68,314--
Itapicuru Itapicuru195.32,278--
Itapitanga Itapitanga196.10,207--
Itaquara Itaquara197.7,678--
Itarantim Itarantim198.18,548--
Itatim Itatim199.14,539--
Itirucu Itiruçu200.12,693--
Itiuba Itiúba201.36,112--
Itororo Itororó202.19,911--
Ituacu Ituaçu203.18,127--
Itubera Ituberá204.26,592--
Iuiu Iuiú205.10,905--
Jaborandi Jaborandi206.8,976--
Jacaraci Jacaraci207.13,656--
Jacobina Jacobina208.79,285--
Jaguaquara Jaguaquara209.51,019--
Jaguarari Jaguarari210.30,342--
Jaguaripe Jaguaripe211.16,467--
Jandaira Jandaíra212.10,322--
Jequie Jequié213.151,921--
Jeremoabo Jeremoabo214.37,661--
Jiquirica Jiquiriçá215.14,087--
Jitauna Jitaúna216.14,115--
Joao Dourado João Dourado217.22,359--
Juazeiro Juazeiro218.197,984--
Jucurucu Jucuruçu219.9,960--
Jussara Jussara220.15,053--
Jussari Jussari221.6,467--
Jussiape Jussiape222.7,972--
Lafaiete Coutinho Lafaiete Coutinho223.3,901--
Lagoa Real Lagoa Real224.13,934--
Laje Laje225.22,206--
Lajedao Lajedão226.3,733--
Lajedinho Lajedinho227.3,930--
Lajedo Do Tabocal Lajedo do Tabocal228.8,305--
Lamarao Lamarão229.9,027--
Lapao Lapão230.25,651--
Lauro De Freitas Lauro de Freitas231.163,414--
Lencois Lençóis232.10,368--
Licinio De Almeida Licínio de Almeida233.12,320--
Livramento Do Brumado Livramento de Nossa Senhora234.42,705--
Luis Eduardo Magalhaes Luís Eduardo Magalhães235.60,179--
Macajuba Macajuba236.11,229--
Macarani Macarani237.17,088--
Macaubas Macaúbas238.47,067--
Macurure Macururé239.8,067--
Madre De Deus Madre de Deus240.17,384--
Maetinga Maetinga241.7,031--
Maiquinique Maiquinique242.8,782--
Mairi Mairi243.19,335--
Malhada Malhada244.16,008--
Malhada De Pedras Malhada de Pedras245.8,452--
Manoel Vitorino Manoel Vitorino246.14,390--
Mansidao Mansidão247.12,594--
Maracas Maracás248.24,615--
Maragogipe Maragogipe249.42,815--
Marau Maraú250.19,097--
Marcionilio Souza Marcionílio Souza251.10,508--
Mascote Mascote252.14,640--
Mata De Sao Joao Mata de São João253.40,210--
Matina Matina254.11,134--
Medeiros Neto Medeiros Neto255.21,541--
Miguel Calmon Miguel Calmon256.26,466--
Milagres Milagres257.10,306--
Mirangaba Mirangaba258.16,323--
Mirante Mirante259.10,512--
Monte Santo Monte Santo260.52,360--
Morpara Morpará261.8,285--
Morro Do Chapeu Morro do Chapéu262.35,207--
Mortugaba Mortugaba263.12,482--
Mucuge Mucugê264.10,548--
Mucuri Mucuri265.36,043--
Mulungu Do Morro Mulungu do Morro266.12,270--
Mundo Novo Mundo Novo267.24,419--
Muniz Ferreira Muniz Ferreira268.7,310--
Muquem De Sao Francisco Muquém de São Francisco269.10,272--
Muritiba Muritiba270.28,897--
Mutuipe Mutuípe271.21,466--
Nazare Nazaré272.27,269--
Nilo Pecanha Nilo Peçanha273.12,530--
Nordestina Nordestina274.12,398--
Nova Canaa Nova Canaã275.16,727--
Nova Fatima Nova Fátima276.7,602--
Nova Ibia Nova Ibiá277.6,648--
Nova Itarana Nova Itarana278.7,438--
Nova Redencao Nova Redenção279.8,034--
Nova Soure Nova Soure280.24,132--
Nova Vicosa Nova Viçosa281.38,537--
Novo Horizonte Novo Horizonte282.10,673--
Novo Triunfo Novo Triunfo283.15,057--
Olindina Olindina284.24,943--
Oliveira Dos Brejinhos Oliveira dos Brejinhos285.21,839--
Ouricangas Ouriçangas286.8,287--
Ourolandia Ourolândia287.16,477--
Palmas De Monte Alto Palmas de Monte Alto288.20,779--
Palmeiras Palmeiras289.8,408--
Paramirim Paramirim290.20,998--
Paratinga Paratinga291.29,475--
Paripiranga Paripiranga292.27,782--
Pau Brasil Pau Brasil293.10,853--
Paulo Afonso Paulo Afonso294.108,419--
Pe De Serra Pé de Serra295.13,752--
Pedrao Pedrão296.6,896--
Pedro Alexandre Pedro Alexandre297.16,995--
Piata Piatã298.17,985--
Pilao Arcado Pilão Arcado299.32,815--
Pindai Pindaí300.15,629--
Pindobacu Pindobaçu301.20,119--
Pintadas Pintadas302.10,345--
Pirai Do Norte Piraí do Norte303.9,835--
Piripa Piripá304.12,789--
Piritiba Piritiba305.22,411--
Planaltino Planaltino306.8,822--
Planalto Planalto307.24,497--
Pocoes Poções308.44,760--
Pojuca Pojuca309.33,064--
Ponto Novo Ponto Novo310.15,741--
Porto Seguro Porto Seguro311.126,770--
Potiragua Potiraguá312.9,829--
Prado Prado313.27,612--
Presidente Dutra Presidente Dutra314.13,756--
Presidente Janio Quadros Presidente Jânio Quadros315.13,657--
Presidente Tancredo Neves Presidente Tancredo Neves316.23,857--
Queimadas Queimadas317.24,583--
Quijingue Quijingue318.27,243--
Quixabeira Quixabeira319.9,548--
Rafael Jambeiro Rafael Jambeiro320.25,555--
Remanso Remanso321.39,149--
Retirolandia Retirolândia322.12,059--
Riachao Das Neves Riachão das Neves323.21,941--
Riachao Do Jacuipe Riachão do Jacuípe324.33,081--
Riacho De Santana Riacho de Santana325.30,651--
Ribeira Do Amparo Ribeira do Amparo326.14,267--
Ribeira Do Pombal Ribeira do Pombal327.48,271--
Ribeirao Do Largo Ribeirão do Largo328.8,573--
Rio De Contas Rio de Contas329.12,979--
Rio Do Antonio Rio do Antônio330.14,786--
Rio Do Pires Rio do Pires331.11,923--
Rio Real Rio Real332.37,127--
Rodelas Rodelas333.7,779--
Ruy Barbosa Ruy Barbosa334.29,869--
Salinas Da Margarida Salinas da Margarida335.13,465--
Salvador Salvador336.2,676,606Salvador Salvador2,711,840
Santa Barbara Santa Bárbara337.19,064--
Santa Brigida Santa Brígida338.15,059--
Santa Cruz Cabralia Santa Cruz Cabrália339.26,198Santa Cruz Cabralia Santa Cruz Cabrália19,545
Santa Cruz Da Vitoria Santa Cruz da Vitória340.6,673--
Santa Ines Santa Inês341.10,363--
Santa Luzia Santa Luzia342.13,332--
Santa Maria Da Vitoria Santa Maria da Vitória343.40,316--
Santa Rita De Cassia Santa Rita de Cássia344.26,261--
Santa Teresinha Santa Teresinha345.9,658--
Santaluz Santaluz346.33,816--
Santana Santana347.24,747--
Santanopolis Santanópolis348.8,781--
Santo Amaro Santo Amaro349.57,811--
Santo Antonio De Jesus Santo Antônio de Jesus350.90,949--
Santo Estevao Santo Estêvão351.47,901--
Sao Desiderio São Desidério352.27,692--
Sao Domingos São Domingos353.9,221--
Sao Felipe São Felipe354.20,305--
Sao Felix São Félix355.14,099--
Sao Felix Do Coribe São Félix do Coribe356.13,042--
Sao Francisco Do Conde São Francisco do Conde357.33,172--
Sao Gabriel São Gabriel358.18,419--
Sao Goncalo Dos Campos São Gonçalo dos Campos359.33,289--
Sao Jose Da Vitoria São José da Vitória360.5,715--
Sao Jose Do Jacuipe São José do Jacuípe361.10,213--
Sao Miguel Das Matas São Miguel das Matas362.10,414--
Sao Sebastiao Do Passe São Sebastião do Passé363.42,153--
Sapeacu Sapeaçu364.16,597--
Satiro Dias Sátiro Dias365.18,588--
Saubara Saubara366.11,201--
Saude Saúde367.11,847--
Seabra Seabra368.41,815--
Sebastiao Laranjeiras Sebastião Laranjeiras369.10,372--
Senhor Do Bonfim Senhor do Bonfim370.74,431--
Sento Se Sento Sé371.37,431--
Serra Do Ramalho Serra do Ramalho372.31,646--
Serra Dourada Serra Dourada373.18,112--
Serra Preta Serra Preta374.15,401--
Serrinha Serrinha375.77,285--
Serrolandia Serrolândia376.12,347--
Simoes Filho Simões Filho377.118,020--
Sitio Do Mato Sítio do Mato378.12,051--
Sitio Do Quinto Sítio do Quinto379.12,603--
Sobradinho Sobradinho380.21,988--
Souto Soares Souto Soares381.15,899--
Tabocas Do Brejo Velho Tabocas do Brejo Velho382.11,428--
Tanhacu Tanhaçu383.20,022--
Tanque Novo Tanque Novo384.16,133--
Tanquinho Tanquinho385.8,008--
Taperoa Taperoá386.18,791--
Tapiramuta Tapiramutá387.16,528--
Teixeira De Freitas Teixeira de Freitas388.138,491Teixeira de Freitas Teixeira de Freitas-
Teodoro Sampaio Teodoro Sampaio389.7,895--
Teofilandia Teofilândia390.21,484--
Teolandia Teolândia391.14,850--
Terra Nova Terra Nova392.12,806--
Tremedal Tremedal393.17,032--
Tucano Tucano394.52,391--
Uaua Uauá395.24,302--
Ubaira Ubaíra396.19,759--
Ubaitaba Ubaitaba397.20,697--
Ubata Ubatã398.25,015--
Uibai Uibaí399.13,655--
Umburanas Umburanas400.17,010--
Una Una401.24,106--
Urandi Urandi402.16,499--
Urucuca Uruçuca403.19,840--
Utinga Utinga404.18,193--
Valenca Valença405.88,729--
Valente Valente406.24,579--
Varzea Da Roca Várzea da Roça407.13,787--
Varzea Do Poco Várzea do Poço408.8,664--
Varzea Nova Várzea Nova409.13,127--
Varzedo Varzedo410.9,121--
Vera Cruz Vera Cruz411.37,587--
Vereda Vereda412.6,802--
Vitoria Da Conquista Vitória da Conquista413.306,374--
Wagner Wagner414.8,983--
Wanderley Wanderley415.12,485--
Wenceslau Guimaraes Wenceslau Guimarães416.22,181--
Xique-Xique Xique-Xique417.45,562--

External sources of information on Bahia

Bahia on Wikipedia